Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-10082017-113902
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Andrighetto Trevizan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bonagamba, Tito Jose (President)
Menezes, Sonia Maria Cabral de
Paiva, Fernando Fernandes
Rabbani, Said Rahnamaye
Sauer, Ildo Luís
Title in English
Nuclear magnetic resonance and digital rock in oil industry: well logging applications
Keywords in English
Digital rock
Formation evaluation
Nuclear magnetic resonance
Oil/gas industry
Surface relaxivity
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) techniques for formation evaluation in well log analysis for the oil/gas industry. We present the standard ingredients for NMR data processing and interpretation, and develop a methodology that extends the determination of surface relaxivity from the laboratory to the well site. The methodology consists of a processing algorithm for diffusion editing data, which enables surface relaxivity determination for conditions close to those found in well logging (regarding data availability and noise levels). At moderate noise levels, lower relaxivity values (below 10μm/s) can be determined solely from NMR diffusion data, while higher values (∼30μm/s) can be separated from intermediate ones. Application for actual logging data still requires some noise reduction techniques such as stationary measurements downhole or data stacking among different depths. However, it provides a way of converting T2 distributions into actual pore size distributions even for downhole acquisitions, before the samples get to the laboratory for routine analysis. Besides the logging analysis, we also developed a theoretical approximation to the diffusion equation with partial absorptive contour conditions, by calculating appropriate transition rates between cells in an arbitrary grid, allowing a simple methodology for obtaining the NMR data based on pore imaging. Calculated rates can in principle be used for modeling/understanding different diffusion phenomena, such as exchange between pores or relaxation sites.
Title in Portuguese
Ressonância magnética nuclear e rocha digital na indústria do petróleo: aplicações em perfilagem de poços
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de formações
Indústria de óleo e gás
Relaxatividade superficial
Ressonância magnética nuclear
Rocha digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são discutidas técnicas de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) aplicadas à avaliação de formações por meio da perfilagem de poços pela indústria de óleo e gás. São apresentados os conceitos básicos para processamento e interpretação dos dados de RMN, e desenvolvida uma metodologia para determinação da relaxatividade superficial em poço. O método consiste em um algoritmo de processamento de dados de diffusion editing, que permite a obtenção da relaxatividade superficial em condições próximas as encontradas na perfilagem de poços de petróleo (em relação à disponibilidade de dados e nível de ruído). Para níveis moderados de ruído, as relaxatividades mais baixas (menores que 10μm/s) podem ser determinadas através das medidas de difusão por RMN, enquanto valores mais altos (∼30μm/s) podem ser separados dos intermediários. Aplicações em dados de perfilagem ainda requerem técnicas de redução de ruído como aquisições estacionárias em poço ou empilhamento de dados ao longo de um intervalo de profundidades. Entretanto, o método possibilita uma forma de converter as distribuições de T2 em distribuições de tamanhos de poros ainda em poço, antes que as amostras sejam enviadas para o laboratório em análises de rotina. Além da perfilagem, foi desenvolvido também uma aproximação para a equação de difusão com condições de contorno absortivas, através de equações de taxas. A forma das taxas de transição permite o desenvolvimento de metodologias simples para obtenção dos dados de RMN através de imagens dos poros das rochas. As taxas de transição podem ser utilizadas também para a modelagem de outros fenômenos que envolvam difusão, como fenômenos de troca entre poros ou entre sítios com diferentes valores de relaxação.