Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2010.tde-18112010-145903
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Douglas Massayuki Kondo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marcassa, Luis Gustavo (President)
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef
Vianna, Sandra Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Ressonâncias moleculares em estados nP de átomos de Rydberg frios
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadilha magneto-óptica
Átomos de Rydberg frios
Estados nP de Rydberg
Potenciais moleculares
Transferência de populações
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos a interação entre átomos de Rydberg no estado nP e sua dependência com o campo elétrico dc. Estes estados apresentam ressonâncias Föster para um número quântico principal n menor que 37. Nestes processos de ressonância um par atômico no estado nP muda para um par nS+(n+1)S. Realizamos dois experimentos de evolução temporal para 32≤n≤36. No primeiro investigamos a dependência da taxa de transferência de população NnS em função do número quântico principal n. E no segundo estudamos a transferência de população para um estado fixo de n=33 em função do campo elétrico. Além disso, estudamos a dependência da população no estado 33S em função da densidade de átomos de Rydberg no estado 33P. Estes resultados nos permitem observar duas contribuições distintas, uma linear relacionada a radiação de corpo negro e uma quadrática ligada a interação de dois corpos. Estes resultados confirmam o modelo de taxa para o efeito da radiação de corpo negro.
Title in English
Molecular resonances in nP states of cold Rydberg atoms
Keywords in English
nP Rydberg States
Cold Rydberg atoms
Magneto-optical trap
Molecular potencials
Population transfer
Abstract in English
In this work we studied the role of Rydberg atoms interactions in the nP state and the dc electric field dependency of this process. The nP state shows Föster resonances for principal quantum number less than 37. In this resonance process, an atomic pair in nP state changes to a pair nS+(n+1)S. We have performed two time evolution experiments for 32≤n≤36. In the first one we have investigated the NnS population transfer rate for a variable principal quantum number n. In the second we have study the population transfer for a fixed n=33, by varying an electric field. Moreover, we observed the density dependency of the population in the 33S state by varying the nP state atomic density. The results allow us to observe two distinct contributions, a linear contribution related with the black body radiation and a quadratic one connected with two body process. The results agree well with the rate model used to treat the black body radiation.