Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2014.tde-23042014-164204
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Fernandes Teizen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef (President)
Avelar, Ardiley Torres
Serra, Roberto Menezes
Title in Portuguese
Engenharia da máquina de Stirling em armadilhas iônicas e protocolo de medida da função de distribuição de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadilhas de ions
Engenharia de reservatórios
Igualdade de Jarzynski
Termodinâmica quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
As ligações entre a termodinâmica e a mecânica quântica mostram-se interessantes tópicos de pesquisa desde os anos 50 e tem atraído cada vez mais atenção nos últimos anos, tanto por suas possíveis aplicações tecnológicas, quanto pelo aspecto teórico - como, por exemplo, as relações de sistemas quânticos com a segunda lei da termodinâmica. Para sistemas quânticos mesoscópicos, restritos apenas a um número relativamente pequeno de estados energéticos, torna-se necessária uma generalização da termodinâmica usual. Neste trabalho mostramos como construir uma máquina de Stirling no contexto de íons aprisionados. Para isso, faz-se necessária a engenharia de frequências dependentes do tempo do modo vibracional do íon, além da engenharia de reservatórios térmicos com temperaturas controladas. Após a construção da máquina de Stirling e do cálculo do trabalho e da eficiência associados apresentamos um protocolo para a medida da função de distribuição do trabalho que recorre às medidas dos níveis de energia eletrônicos do íon para, a partir dessas, extrair-se informação sobre o seu estado vibracional.
Title in English
Engeneering and measurement protocol of the work distribution function
Keywords in English
Jarzynski equality
Quantum thermodynamics
Reservoir engeneering
Trapped ions
Abstract in English
The connections between quantum mechanics and thermodynamics have been an interesting research topic since the 1950´s and began attracting more and more attention recently, not only for the technological applications, but also from a theoretical point of view - as, for instance, when dealing with the relations between quantum systems and the second law of thermodynamics. For mesoscopic (or even macroscopic) quantum systems, restricted to relatively few energy states, a generalization of the usual thermodynamics becomes necessary. In the present work we show how to engeneer a Stirling engine in an ionic trap. To achieve this we have to engeneer an ionic vibrational mode with a time dependent frequency, and simutaneously engeneer a thermal reservoir with controled temperatures. After the construction of the Stirling machine and the calculation of the associated work and efficiency, we show a protocol that allows the measurement of the work distribution function which call on the measurement of the electronic energy levels of the ion and, from them, extract information about the vibrational state of the trap.