Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-26012017-090852
Document
Author
Full name
Ruben Dario Fonseca Rodriguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Cleber Renato (President)
Corrêa, Daniel Souza
Muniz, Sérgio Ricardo
Ribeiro, Sidney José Lima
Samad, Ricardo Elgul
Title in Portuguese
Não linearidades de segunda e terceira ordem de sistemas moleculares ramificados
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção de dois fótons
Moléculas multi-ramificadas
Primeira hiperpolarizabilidade
Técnica de espelhamento hiper Rayleigh
Técnica de Varredura-Z
Abstract in Portuguese
Compostos orgânicos constituem uma classe interessante de materiais para aplicações em óptica por apresentarem boa processabilidade, relativa facilidade para integração em dispositivos e, principalmente, pela possibilidade de otimização de suas propriedades ópticas através da engenharia molecular. Várias estratégias têm sido empregadas para sintetizar moléculas orgânicas, que exibam singificativos efeitos ópticos não lineares. Nesta direção, nos últimos anos moléculas multi-ramificadas vêm sendo produzidas com o objetivo de intensificar efeitos não lineares, já que estas podem exibir um forte efeito cooperativo entre seus ramos. Nesta tese estudamos a relação da absorção de dois fótons (A2F) e da primeira hiperpolarizabilidade com a estrutura molecular, para um conjunto de nove derivados de trifenilamina com diferentes grupos aceitadores de elétrons arranjadas em geometrias dipolar, quadrupolar e octopolar. O processo A2F foi estudados através da técnica de Varredura-Z, enquanto que a primeira hiperpolarizabilidade foi caracterizada pela técnica de espelhamento hiper Rayleigh. Os dados experimentais para a absorção de dois fótons revelaram espectros bem definidos, com valores razoáveis de seção de choque na região do visível e infravermelho próximo. Observamos ainda um engrandecimento para a seção de choque de A2F para as moléculas quadrupolares. Os resultados obtidos para a primeira hiperpolarizabilidade (β) mostraram que moléculas quadrupolares apresentam maior β do que as dipolares e octopolares, portanto, nossos resultados permitem concluir que o acoplamento eletrônico entre os ramos contribuem fortemente para a seção de choque por A2F e β nas moléculas quadrupolares, não sendo este processo relevante nas moléculas octopolares. Todos os resultados foram interpretados por meio de estudos teóricos empregando a teoria do funcional da densidade (DFT).
Title in English
Second and third order nonlinearities of branched molecular systems
Keywords in English
First hyperpolarizability
Hyper-Rayleigh scattering technique
Multi-branched molecules
Two-photon absorption
Z-scan technique
Abstract in English
Organic compounds constitute an interesting class of materials for optical applications due to their excellent processability, easy integration into devices and, mainly, the possibility of optimizing its optical properties through molecular engineering. Several strategies have been employed to synthesize organic molecules, which exhibit significant nonlinear optical effects. In this direction, in the last few years multi-branched molecules have been obtained aiming at intensifying nonlinear optical effects, since they may exhibit a strong cooperative effect among their branches. On this thesis we have studied the relationship of two-photon absorption (2PA) and first hyperpolarizability with the molecular structure of a group of nine triphenylamine derivatives attached to distinct electron acceptor groups arranged in dipole, quadrupole and octopolar geometries. The 2PA process was studied by Z-scan technique, while the first hyperpolarizability was characterized by the hyper-Rayleigh scattering technique. The experimental data for two-photon absorption revealed well-defined spectra with reasonable cross section magnitude in the visible and near infrared range. We also observed an enhancement of the 2PA cross-section for the quadrupolar molecules in comparison to the dipolar and octopolar ones. The results obtained for the first hyperpolarizability (β) shown that the quadrupolar molecules present higher β than the dipolar and octopolar, suggesting that the electronic coupling between the branches strongly contribute to the 2PA cross-section and β in quadrupolar molecules, being not relevant in the octopolar molecules. All results were interpreted through theoretical studies based on the density functional theory (DFT).