Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2014.tde-05032015-144417
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Rafael Correr
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zucolotto, Valtencir (President)
Farinas, Cristiane Sanchez
Inada, Natalia Mayumi
Title in English
Development of impedimetric DNA sensor for diagnosis of Human Papillomavirus type 18 infection
Abstract in English
Currently, the most common strategy employed to detect DNA sequences is PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction). Nevertheless, in the last few years research on DNA biosensors has increased significantly. Such sensors represent an alternative to PCR in the detection of specific DNA sequences, once they exhibit fast response, low limits of detection, and require simpler sample preparation. The development of a biosensor for detection of DNA from Human Papillomavirus type 18 is reported. To immobilise DNA probe onto indium-tin oxide (ITO) electrodes, a silanisation was carried out using 3-Aminopropyltryethoxysilane (APTES). Silanisation was studied and optimised using ultra-violet absorption spectroscopy, atomic force microscopy, fluorescence microscopy, and cyclic voltammetry. After immobilisation, the hybridisation with target sequence is detected by changes in surface properties of ITO electrode by Cyclic Voltammetry and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy, using the Ferri-Ferrocyante redox couple. The detection of synthetic target sequence was performed in the range of 12.5 to 100 nM, and 300nM for PCR products. The sensor did not show significative response for non-complementary sequence at 50 nM. This sensor can be applied for fast and low cost detection of HPV genetic material at nanomolar levels.
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sensor de DNA impedimétrico para o diagnóstico de infecção por Papilomavirus Humano tipo 18
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletroquímica
HPV
Sensor de DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
A estratégia mais empregada atualmente na detecção de sequência de DNA é a PCR (Reação em Cadeira da Polimerase). Contudo, nos últimos anos, a pesquisa em biossensores de DNA tem aumentado significativamente. Estes sensores representam uma alternativa a PCR na detecção de sequências específicas de DNA, uma vez que exibem resposta rápida, baixos limites de detecção e requerem preparação simples da amostra. Nesta dissertação descrito o desenvolvimento de um biossensor para a detecção do DNA do Papilomavirus Humano tipo 18. A fim de imobilizar a sequência de captura de DNA em eletrodos de óxido de estanho e índio (ITO), realizou-se uma silanização usando 3-Aminopropiltrietoxisilano (APTES). A reação de silanização foi estudada e otimizada através das técnicas de Espectroscopia de Absorção Ultravioleta, Microscopia de Força Atômica, Microscopia de Fluorescência e Voltametria Cíclica. Após a imobilização, a hibridização com a sequência alvo é detectada através de alterações nas propriedades de superfície do eletrodo através de Voltametria Cíclica e Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquímica, usando o par redox Ferri-ferrocianeto. A detecção da sequência alvo sintética foi realizada no intervalo de 12.5 a 100 nM, e para o produto de PCR, 300 nM. O sensor não demonstrou resposta significativa para sequência não complementar a 50 nM. Este sensor pode ser aplicado na detecção rápida e de baixo custo de material genético do HPV a níveis nanomolares.