Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2001.tde-06102008-120811
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Aurélio Bonk
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Schneider, Jose Fabian (President)
Bonagamba, Tito Jose
Cincotto, Maria Alba
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da estrutura de curto alcance em sólidos inorgânicos através da espectroscopia por ressonância magnética nuclear de alta resolução.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escória de alto forno
RMN
Silicato de cálcio hidratado
Abstract in Portuguese
O silicato de cálcio hidratado (C-S-H) é o componente responsável pela resistência mecânica dos cimentos usados na construção civil. Neste trabalho foi caracterizada a evolução da reação de hidratação e as propriedades estruturais das fases resultantes da hidratação da escória de alto forno granulada (EAF). Este tipo de cimento é um potencial candidato para substituir os materiais convencionais, apresentando vantagens relativas ao menor custo energético de produção e a redução do impacto ambiental. Devido à menor reatividade da EAF com água, é necessário a adição de substâncias ativadoras alcalinas de modo geral em baixa concentração. Neste trabalho foi caracterizado o efeito sobre a sua reatividade e as propriedades estruturais dos produtos da reação (C-S-H e aluminatos de cálcio hidratados) de quatro tipos de misturas ativadoras contendo hidróxido de sódio, silicato de sódio e/ou hidróxido de cálcio (CH). As quantidades alcalinas resultantes das misturas usadas nas pastas foram: 5%Na2O, 5% Na2O-2,5%CH, 5% Na2O -7,5%SiO2 e 5% Na2O -2,5%CH- 7,5% SiO2. A técnica experimental utilizada foi a Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) de alta resolução no estado sólido de 29Si, 27Al e 23Na. Os resultados indicaram diferenças na cinética da reação no estágio tardio (tempos na faixa de 3 dias até 120 dias), na quantidade e nas características estruturais das fases aluminatos de cálcio e do C-S-H, dependentes da presença de SiO2 na mistura ativadora. A inclusão de Ca(OH)2 tem efeitos de magnitude consideravelmente menor sobre estes parâmetros. Foi observada uma correspondência excelente entre as diferenças estruturais observadas por RMN e o comportamento da resistência mecânica do material.
Title in English
Short-range structure characterization of inorganic solids by high resolution nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
Keywords in English
Blast-furnace slag
Calcium silicate hydrate
NMR
Abstract in English
Calcium Silicate Hydrate (C-S-H) is the component responsible for mechanical resistance of cementitious materials. In this work, a characterization of the evolution of the hydration reaction in granulated blast-furnace slag (bfs) is presented. Also, the structural properties of the reaction products is studied as a function of time, during the late period of the process. This kind of cement is a potential material to replace the conventional Portland in several applications, having several relative advantages regarding to energetic cost and impact on the environment. To overcome the less hydraulic reactivity of gbs respect to Portland, it is generally necessary the addition of small amount of alkaline compounds, called activators, to improve the speed and extension of the reaction. The behavior of four different activator mixtures containing sodium hydroxide, sodium silicate and/or calcium hydroxide (CH) were considered, at fixed amount alkali 5% Na2O, 5% Na2O -2,5% Ca(OH)2, 5% Na2O -7,5% SiO2 and Na2O -2,5% Ca(OH)2- 7,5% SiO2. The hydration kinetics and structural properties of the hydration products, C-S-H and calcium aluminate hydrates, were probed by means of solid-state high resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) of 29Si, 27Al and 23Na nuclei. Results showed differences in hydration evolution and structural properties depending strongly on the presence of SiO2 in the mixture. On the other hand, Ca(OH)2 produced only marginal effects on the reaction. An excellent correlation was observed between the structural differences and the mechanical response of the material as a function of the hydration time.