Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2019.tde-07052019-102916
Document
Author
Full name
Ítalo Augusto Cavini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Garratt, Richard Charles (President)
Almeida, Fabio Ceneviva Lacerda de
Lima, Luis Mauricio Trambaioli da Rocha e
Salinas, Roberto Kopke
Thiemann, Otavio Henrique
Title in English
Monomeric states of the beta-amyloid peptide investigated under high pressure by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Beta-amyloid peptide
Coiled-coil
Nuclear magnetic resonance
Septin
Abstract in English
The main histological feature of Alzheimer's disease is the presence of amyloid plaques in the patient's brain. The most abundant element of these plaques is the β-amyloid peptide (Aβ). Initially soluble, the peptide exhibits in solution an intricate equilibrium among monomeric, oligomeric (some of which are regarded as the toxic species) and fibrillar states, which prevents its crystallization and subsequent structural determination by X-ray diffraction. High-pressure nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy has been used by our group to detect rare, high-energy monomeric Aβ (1-40) states, coexisting in equilibrium with oligomers and fibrils. This work aims to characterize the thermodynamics and the structure of the rare excited states of the Aβ peptide through the use of high pressure NMR. A large collection of NMR spectra of the Aβ (1-40) peptide as a function of pressure was recorded and analyzed. Secondary structure predictions revealed that the Aβ peptide adopts extended β-strand-like structures, similar to those found in amyloid-fibril structures. From the pressure curves of chemical shifts and cross-peak volumes, at least three monomeric states could be detected, which were thermodynamically characterized by the calculation of the variation of their Gibbs free energy (ΔGij) and molar partial volumes (ΔVij). The study of nuclear Overhauser effects (NOEs) and 3JHα-HN NMR couplings reinforces the existence of extended structures with β-strand propensity, both at ambient (0.1 MPa) and high (275 MPa) pressures. The interaction between the Aβ peptide and the D-peptides RD2 and RD2D3, D-enantiomeric fibril inhibitors, was also characterized. Our results indicate that the D-peptides recognize and bind to a more compact conformation of Aβ. The formation of the Aβ-D-peptide heterodimers ultimately prevents the formation of toxic oligomers, therefore representing a potential therapy against Alzheimer´s disease. Additionally, in the second chapter, we present results on the coiled-coils (CC) from group-III human septins (SEPT1, SEPT2, SEPT4 and SEPT5) also studied by NMR spectroscopy. Septins are GTP-binding proteins present in most eukaryotic organisms and capable of forming filaments, which are essential in cell division. In this study, we used 1H-1H-NOESY spectra to detect the orientation and helix pairings adopted by the C-terminal coiled-coils in solution. The NOE analysis, aided by back-calculated spectra, showed that the only sequence to show an antiparallel structure was SEPT2CC; all the others are parallel. However, the disappearance of specific peaks in the NMR spectrum of SEPT5CC caused by the attachment of a paramagnetic spin label indicates an antiparallel orientation, contrary to our other NMR result. A simple evaluation of the coiled-coil heptameric positions, based on the occurrence of each amino acid residue occupying each position, revealed that both orientations are equally stable. Despite being far less stable compared to other coiled-coils, both could exist physiologically. Other results from the group also suggest that these peptides could have the ability to form both parallel and antiparallel coiled-coils. We speculate that the antiparallel conformation might be related to cross-linking between filaments.
Title in Portuguese
Estados monoméricos do peptídeo beta-amiloide investigados sob alta pressão por espectroscopia de ressonância magnética nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Coiled-coil
Doença de Alzheimer
Peptídeo beta-amiloide
Ressonância magnética nuclear
Septina
Abstract in Portuguese
A principal característica histológica da doença de Alzheimer é a presença de placas amiloides no cérebro de pacientes. O constituinte mais abundante dessas placas é o peptídeo β-amiloide (Aβ). Inicialmente solúvel, o peptídeo exibe em solução um intrincado equilíbrio entre estados monoméricos, oligoméricos (alguns deles tidos como as espécies tóxicas) e fibrilares, o que impossibilita sua cristalização e posterior determinação estrutural por difração de raios-X. A espectroscopia de ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN) de alta pressão foi utilizada por nosso grupo para detectar estados monoméricos raros e de alta energia do Aβ(1-40), coexistindo em equilíbrio com oligômeros e fibras. Esse trabalho visa caracterizar a termodinâmica e a estrutura dos estados excitados raros do peptídeo Aβ através do uso da RMN de alta pressão. Uma grande coleção de espectros de RMN do peptídeo Aβ(1-40) em função da pressão foi coletada e analisada. Predições de estrutura secundária revelaram que o peptídeo Aβ adota estruturas estendidas do tipo fitas-β, similares àquelas encontradas em estruturas de fibras amiloides. A partir das curvas de deslocamento químico e volume de pico pela pressão, ao menos três estados monoméricos puderam ser detectados, os quais foram termodinamicamente caracterizados através do cálculo da variação das suas energias livres de Gibbs (ΔGij) e volumes parciais molares (ΔVij). O estudo de efeitos Overhauser nucleares (NOEs) e de acoplamentos 3JHα-HN de RMN reforçam a existência de estruturas estendidas com propensão a fitas-β, tanto a pressão ambiente (0,1 MPa) quanto em alta pressão (275 MPa). A interação entre o peptídeo Aβ e os D-peptídeos RD2 e RD2D3, inibidores D-enatioméricos de fibras, também foi caracterizada. Nossos resultados indicam que os D-peptídeos reconhecem e se ligam a uma conformação mais compacta de Aβ. A formação dos heterodímeros Aβ-D-peptídeo previne, por fim, a formação dos oligômeros tóxicos, representando uma potencial terapia contra a doença de Alzheimer. Adicionalmente, no segundo capítulo, apresentamos resultados sobre os coiled-coils (CC) das septinas humanas do grupo III (SEPT1, SEPT2, SEPT4 e SEPT5) também estudados por espectroscopia de RMN. Septinas são proteínas ligantes de GTP presentes na maioria dos organismos eucarióticos e capazes de formar filamentos, os quais são essenciais à divisão celular. Nesse estudo, utilizamos espectros 1H-1H-NOESY a fim de detectar a orientação e o pareamento de hélices adotados pelos coiled-coils em solução. A análise dos NOEs, auxiliada por espectros retrocalculados, mostrou que a única sequência a mostrar uma estrutura antiparalela foi SEPT2CC; todas as outras são paralelas. Entretanto, o desaparecimento de picos específicos no espectro de RMN de SEPT5CC causado pela presença de um marcador paramagnético de spin indica uma orientação antiparalela, contrário ao nosso outro resultado de RMN. Uma avaliação simples das posições heptaméricas dos coiled-coils, baseada na ocorrência de cada resíduo de aminoácido em ocupar cada posição, revelou que ambas as orientações são igualmente estáveis. Apesar de serem bem menos estáveis comparadas a outros coiled-coils, ambas poderiam existir fisiologicamente. Outros resultados do grupo também sugerem que esses peptídeos poderiam formar tanto coiled-coils paralelos quanto antiparalelos. Nós especulamos que a conformação antiparalela pode estar relacionada a ligações cruzadas entre filamentos.