Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2008.tde-07102008-141614
Document
Author
Full name
José Fernando Ruggiero Bachega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Garratt, Richard Charles (President)
Canduri, Fernanda
Oliveira, Paulo Sérgio Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura cristalográfica da enzima superóxido dismutase de Trypanosoma brucei e análise da especificidade do metal incorporado por acoplamento estatístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Tripanossomíase. Superóxido dismutase. Cristalografia de proteínas.
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença do sono é causada pelo parasita Tripanosoma brucei. Considerada uma doença negligenciada, mata milhares de pessoas todos os anos na África subsaariana. O T.brucei não apresenta resposta imune pronunciada, o que dificulta o desenvolvimento de vacinas, e os medicamentos disponíveis são escassos. Os tripanossomatídeos são comprovadamente sensíveis ao stress oxidativo causado pelo radical superóxido. Assim, as enzimas superóxido dismutases (SODs) são a primeira linha de defesa contra esse radical. As SODs são metalo enzimas (EC 1.5.1.1) capazes de catalisar a dismutação do superóxido em oxigênio molecular e peróxido de hidrogênio. São classificadas de acordo com o metal incorporado na estrutura: cobre e zinco (CuZnSOD), ferro ou manganês (Fe/MnSOD) e níquel (NiSODs). Neste trabalho de mestrado, a enzima TbFeSODB2 de T.brucei foi, expressa, purificada, cristalizada e teve sua estrutura resolvida. A estrutura cristalográfica da enzima do parasita foi comparada com a enzima humana análoga contendo manganês (HuMnSOD), onde foram evidenciadas as principais diferenças entre as duas estruturas que podem ser exploradas para o desenho do novos inibidores seletivos. Foi realizada uma análise de acoplamento estatístico, onde com base em um alinhamento múltiplo dessas enzimas determinou-se resíduos que são capazes de interferir na seletividade do metal incorporado e estado oligomérico das SODs.
Title in English
Crystal structure of the superoxide dismutase enzyme from Trypanosoma brucei and incorporated metal specificity analysis by statistical coupling.
Keywords in English
Trypanosomiasis. Superoxido dismutase. Protein Crystallography
Trypanosomiasis. Superoxido dismutase. Protein Crystallography.
Abstract in English
Sleeping sickness, caused by the parasite Tripanosoma brucei, is considered a neglected disease, killing thousands of people every year in subsaharian Africa. T. brucei does not generate a pronounced immune response, difficulting the development of vaccines. Furthermore, available medicines are scarce. Tripanosomatides are known to be sensitive to oxidative stress caused by the superoxide radical. Therefore, the superoxide dismutase enzymes (SODs) are a primary line of defence for the parasites against this radical. SODs are metalloenzymes (EC 1.5.1.1) capable of catalyzing superoxide dismutation into molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. SODs are classified according to the incorporated metal: copper/zinc (CuZnSOD), iron/manganese (Fe or MnSOD) and nickel (NiSODs). In the work presented here, TbFeSODB2 from T. brucei was expressed, purified, crystallized and its 3D structure solved. The crystal structure of the parasite enzyme was compared to the homologous human enzyme containing manganese (HuMnSOD), revealing evidence for differences between both structures which could be exploited in the design of new selective inhibitors. In addition, a statistical coupling analysis was performed on the entire Fe/MnSOD superfamily, based on a multiple sequence alignment. It was shown that this technique was able to identify novel residue determinants of metal selectivity and oligomeric state.