Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2004.tde-11112013-151047
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Gustavo Xavier
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Debora (President)
Guimarães, Francisco Eduardo Gontijo
Torresi, Susana Ines Cordoba de
Title in Portuguese
Polimerização da anilina e 3-metiltiofeno sobre eletrodos de ouro modificados com monocamadas automontadas de dodecanotiol
Keywords in Portuguese
Dodecanotiol
Poli-3-metiltiofeno
Polianilina
Polímeros
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a eletropolimerização do poli-3-metiltiofeno (PMET) e da polianilina (PANI) sobre eletrodos de Au e Au modificados com monocamadas automontadas de dodecanotiol (SAMs-Self-AssembledMonolayers). As monocamadas automontadas foram caracterizadas por medidas de ângulo de contato de gota séssil e os aspectos de cobertura da monocamada sobre os eletrodos de Au foram estudados pela técnica de voltametria cíclica de potenciais em uma solução aquosa de K4Fe(CN)6/KCl, sendo obtidos os parâmetros relacionados a adsorção da monocamada sobre a superfície dos eletrodos de Au. A polimerização sobre os eletrodos de Au e Au/SAM foi feita pela técnica de voltametria cíclica e os resultados obtidos mostram que os filmes de PMET e PANI têm características de crescimento diferentes. Enquanto que para os filmes de PMET depositados sobre os eletrodos Au/SAM foi observada uma melhora no processo de eletropolimerização, para os filmes de PANI foi observado que a presença da monocamadaautomontada de dodecanotiol na superfície do eletrodo inibe o processo de polimerização. Os filmes foram analisados por microscopia de força atômica (AFM), o que revelou uma morfologia menos uniforme e com maiores valores de rugosidade para os filmes de PMET e PANI depositados sobre os eletrodos modificados Au/dodecanotiol
Title in English
Polymerization of aniline and 3-methylthiophene on gold electrodes modified with dodecanethiol self-assembled monolayers
Keywords in English
Dodecanethiol
Poly-3-methilthiophene
Polyaniline
Polymers
Abstract in English
This work reports on the electrochemical synthesis of poly(3-methylthiophene) (PMET) and polyaniline (PANI) on bare Au and Au electrodes bearing a dodecanethiol self-assembled monolayer (SAM). The covering aspects of the SAMs were analysed by cyclic voltammetry experiments using an aqueous solution of K4Fe(CN)6/KC1, in which the parameters related to the adsorption of the monolayer on the surface of the electrodes were collected. Further, the SAMs were characterized by contact angle of sessil drop. The synthesis of polymers was carried out via cyclic voltammetry. Two distinct kinetics were observed during the electropolymerization of PMET and PANI. For PMET, an improvement in the electropolymerization process was observed when dodecanethiolmodified electrodes were employed, in comparison to the use of bare Au electrodes. On the other hand, PANI could be successfully synthesized onto unmodified gold electrodes, but not onto SAMsmodified electrodes, in which the polymerization process was inhibited due to the blocking characteristics of the SAM monolayer. As far as the morphological characteristics are concerned, both PMET and PANI films presented a lack of homogeneity and higher values of roughness for films deposited onto SAMs-modified electrodes, in comparison to the films deposited onto bare Au electrodes, as revealed by atomic force microscopy (AFM)