Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2011.tde-13042011-103453
Document
Author
Full name
Heurison de Sousa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas (President)
Falcão Filho, Edilson Lucena
Galembeck, André
Zaniquelli, Maria Elisabete Darbello
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da adsorção de polieletrólitos e do ordenamento molecular de filmes poliméricos automontados através da óptica não-linear
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes automontados
Geração de segundo harmônico
Geração de soma de freqüências
Polieletrólitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, aplicamos técnicas de óptica não-linear de segunda ordem, em particular a Espectroscopia por Geração de Soma de Freqüências (SFG) e a Geração de Segundo Harmônico (SHG), para investigar a adsorção e o ordenamento molecular de filmes automontados de polieletrólitos variando-se os parâmetros que influenciam a adsorção (pH, força iônica, densidade de carga), além de investigar a estabilidade térmica e possíveis transições de fases nesses filmes multicamadas como função do pH das soluções e o do número de camadas. A espectroscopia SFG de filmes dos polieletrólitos poly(allylamine hydrochloride) (PAH) e poly(styrene sulfonate) (PSS) permitiu acompanhar a adsorção das camadas pelo monitoramento do campo elétrico na interface (substrato+filme adsorvido)/solução. As medidas de fase do sinal SFG confirmaram a supercompensação de cargas em todos os valores de pH estudados, exceto a pH 12, onde a adsorção foi possível devido a interações eletrostáticas locais. Os filmes secos mostraram grande ordenamento e homogeneidade quando a secagem era espontânea (sem a ação de jato de N2), independentemente do pH. Nestes filmes, observou-se pela primeira vez que as camadas adsorvidas podem alterar o ordenamento e a conformação das cadeias previamente adsorvidas. A espectroscopia SFG também apontou para a redução da densidade de carga e do ordenamento molecular quando a força iônica era aumentada, devido ao efeito de blindagem eletrostática. Os filmes tornaram-se mais inomogêneos e desordenados em virtude da compensação extrínseca. O efeito da força iônica foi o de reduzir a densidade de carga e assim o ordenamento molecular, mesmo se a secagem fosse espontânea. A técnica de SHG foi aplicada a filmes automontados de PAH e PS-119 para confirmar sua estabilidade térmica em função do pH e do número de camadas, além de verificar o ordenamento molecular antes e após o tratamento térmico. Os resultados mostraram que os filmes não são termicamente estáveis: o sinal é completamente destruído à temperatura de 150oC aproximadamente, ao contrário do que relata a literatura. As medidas SHG também confirmaram a isotropia dos filmes no plano das amostras, independente do pH ou do número de camadas. Comparando-se o sinal SHG antes e depois do aquecimento, comprovou-se que após o resfriamento lento, o sinal era restituído a quase o mesmo valor que antes, mostrando que o processo de desordem térmica é reversível. Entretanto, nenhuma transição de fase foi observada, pois a redução do sinal SHG foi lenta e gradual, sem nenhuma variação brusca que caracterizasse uma transição vítrea. Enfim, nossas medidas do sinal SHG em função do número de camadas também discordaram dos resultados da literatura, pois a susceptibilidade de segunda ordem não cresceu linearmente com o número de bicamadas. Isso indica que as moléculas não adsorvem com mesmo ordenamento em cada bicamada. Desse modo, podemos concluir que as técnicas SFG e SHG fornecem informação a nível microscópico que podem levar ao aprimoramento das aplicações dos filmes automontados, e que seriam difíceis de obter com técnicas tradicionais.
Title in English
Study of the polyelectrolyte adsorption and of the molecular ordering of polymeric self-assembled films trough nonlinear optics
Keywords in English
Polyelectrolyte
Second-harmonic generation
Self-assembled films
Sum-frequency generation
Abstract in English
In this study, we have applied second-order nonlinear optical techniques, in particular Sum-Frequency Generation (SFG) and Second-Harmonic Generation (SHG), to investigate the adsorption and the molecular ordering of self-assembled polyelectrolyte films varying the parameters which are relevant to polyelectrolyte adsorption (pH, ionic strength, charge density), besides investigating the thermal stability and possible phase transistions in these multilayer films as function of pH of the solutions and of the number of layers. SFG spectroscopy of films fabricated with the polyelectrolytes PAH and PSS allowed us to monitor the adsorption of each layer by the electric field at the (substrate+adsorbed film)/solution interface. Phase-measurements of the SFG signal confirmed that charge supercompensation occurred at all pH values investigated, except at pH 12, where the adsorption was possible by local electrostatic interactions. Dry films have shown great order and homogeneity if the drying was spontaneous (without blow-drying with N2), independently of pH. In these films, it was observed for the first time that layer adsorption can modify the order and the conformation of previously adsorbed chains. SFG spectroscopy also pointed to the reduction of the charge density and of the molecular order if the ionic strength was increased, due to the electrostatic screening effect. The films were more inhomogeneous and disordered due to extrinsic charge compensation. The effect of the ionic strength was to reduce the charge density and the molecular order, even if the drying were slow (spontaneous). The SHG technique was applied to LBL films of PAH and PS-119 to confirm their thermal stability as a function of pH of the solutions and the number of layers, besides comparing the molecular order before and after the thermal treatment. The results have shown that the films are not thermally stable, with the SHG signal nearly vanished if the temperature of 150 oC is reached, in contrast of what is reported in the literature. SHG measurements have also confirmed that the films are isotropic in the plan of the samples, independent of pH or the number of layers. Comparing the SHG signal before and after heating, it was found that the SHG signal was considerably reduced at high temperatures, but after slow cooling it was recovered to almost the same value as before heating, showing that the thermal disorder is reversible. However, no phase transistion was observed, since the SHG signal reduction was slow and gradual, without any sudden change that would characterize a glass transition. At last, our SHG measurements as a function of the number of layers also disagreed with results in the literature, therefore the second order susceptibility did not grow linearly with the number of bilayers. This indicates that the molecules do not adsorb with same order in each bilayer. Therefore, we can conclude that SFG and SHG techniques provide information on the film arrangement at the microscopic level which could be difficult to get with traditional techniques and could also lead to the improvement of applications of LBL films.