Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2015.tde-13042015-112958
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ramon Almeida Oiticica
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas (President)
Sabadini, Edvaldo
Silva, René Alfonso Nome
Title in Portuguese
Microscopia por geração de soma de frequências em interfaces líquidas e sólidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes de Langmuir-Blodgett
Geração de soma de frequências
Microscopia
Óptica não linear
Superfícies e interfaces
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos em interfaces são importantes para o completo entendimento de muitos processos em química, física e biologia. Esses sistemas são governados principalmente pelas propriedades interfaciais dos materiais. Nas duas últimas décadas, o desenvolvimento de novos métodos experimentais melhorou o nosso entendimento das propriedades interfaciais. O advento de uma série de técnicas de espectroscopia a laser baseadas em óptica não linear e o desenvolvimento das técnicas de microscopia por ponta de prova, possibilitaram estudos antes inimagináveis em superfícies e interfaces. Entre as técnicas de espectroscopia não linear, destacamos a espectroscopia por Geração de Soma de Frequências (espectroscopia SFG). Essa técnica foi desenvolvida por Shen et al. em 1987 e, desde então, é aplicada a muitos estudos em superfícies e interfaces. A espectroscopia SFG pode fornecer informações sobre a natureza química por meio do espectro vibracional e sobre o ordenamento médio das moléculas em uma única monocamada. O sinal SFG só pode ser gerado em meios não centrossimétricos, isso inclui superfícies ou interfaces entre meios centrossimétricos, onde há quebra da simetria de inversão. A combinação da espectroscopia SFG com a microscopia óptica tem sido proposta como uma nova técnica experimental para obter imagens em interfaces com sensibilidade química pelo espectro vibracional e contraste pela orientação e ordenamento das moléculas. Neste trabalho, apresentamos o desenvolvimento, construção e caracterização de um Microscópio SFG (MSFG). Esse MSFG foi especialmente projetado para estudos em superfícies ou interfaces tanto líquidas quanto sólidas. Testes iniciais de desempenho do MSFG foram realizados na interface líquido/ar da solução binária água/acetonitrila (H2O⁄CH3CN). Foram obtidas imagens do sinal SFG ressonante com o estiramento simétrico do grupo metil (CH3) da acetonitrila na interface líquido⁄ar da solução binária. Variando a fração molar da acetonitrila na solução entre 4% e 20% observamos a dependência da intensidade do sinal SFG na interface em função da fração molar de acetonitrila no volume do líquido. Testes também foram feitos em filmes Langmuir-Blodgett multicamada de ácido esteárico (CH3(CH2)16COOH). Obtivemos a espectromicroscopia SFG na ressonância dos grupos CH2 e CH3 do ácido graxo. Pelas diferenças entre os espectros SFG das regiões ordenadas e desordenadas, a espectromicroscopia revelou distribuições microscópicas do ordenamento das cadeias alquila que formam o filme. A sensibilidade da detecção do sinal SFG foi caracterizada e revelou a possibilidade de obter imagens na superfície da água em menos de um minuto. A caracterização óptica e os testes nas interfaces líquido⁄ar e sólido⁄ar demonstraram a completa capacidade do MSFG como ferramenta para investigar qualquer superfície ou interface, seja essa líquida ou sólida.
Title in English
Sum frequency generation microscopy at liquid and solid interfaces
Keywords in English
Langmuir-Blodgett films
Microscopy
Nonlinear optics
Sum frequency generation
Surfaces and interfaces
Abstract in English
Interface studies are important for the complete understanding of many processes in chemistry, physics and biology. These systems are mainly governed by the interfacial properties of the materials. In the last two decades, the development of new experimental methods improved our understanding of interfacial properties. The advent of a host of laser spectroscopy techniques based on nonlinear optics and the development of the scanning probe microscopy techniques, opened up unimaginable possibilities of studies at surfaces and interfaces. Among these nonlinear spectroscopies we turned our attention to Sum Frequency Generation spectroscopy (SFG spectroscopy). This technique was developed by Shen et al. in 1987 and, since then, it has been applied to many studies of surfaces and interfaces. SFG spectroscopy can provide information about the chemical nature by the vibrational spectra and about the average of molecular ordering in a single monolayer. The SFG signal only can be generated in a noncentrossymetric media, this includes surfaces or interfaces between centrossymetric media, where there is a broken in the inversion symmetry. The combination of SFG spectroscopy with optical microscopy has been proposed as a novel experimental technique to obtain images at interfaces with chemical sensitivity by the vibrational spectra as well as contrast by the ordering and orientation of the molecules. In this work we present the development, construction and characterization of an SFG Microscope (SFGM). This SFGM was specially designed to perform studies on surfaces or interfaces of liquids and solids. Initial SFGM performance tests were performed at the liquid/air interface of the water/acetonitrile (H2O/CH3CN) binary solution. The images of the SFG signal were acquired on the resonance of the methyl group (CH3) of acetonitrile present at the liquid⁄air interface of the binary solution. By varying the molar fraction of acetonitrile in the solution between 4% and 20% we observed the dependency of the SFG signal intensity as a function the acetonitrile bulk mole fraction. We also performed tests in multi-layered Langmuir-Blodgett films of stearic acid (CH3(CH2)16COOH). We obtained the SFG spectromicroscopy in the resonance of CH2 and CH3 groups of the fatty acid. By the differences between the SFG spectra of ordered and disordered regions, the spectromicroscopy revealed microscopic distribution of the conformational ordering in the alkyl chains that composes the film. The sensitivity of the SFG microscope was characterized and it was shown that images could be acquired at the water surface in less than one minute. The optical characterization and the performed tests at the liquid/air and solid/air interfaces demonstrated the full capabilities of the SFGM as a tool for investigations in any liquid or solid interface.