Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2006.tde-14022007-101855
Document
Author
Full name
Eloiza Helena Sonoda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Travieso, Gonzalo (President)
Cucchieri, Attilio
Ferreira, Joao Eduardo
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Title in Portuguese
OOPS - Object-Oriented Parallel System. Um framework de classes para a programação científica paralela
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioteca de classes
Programação científica
Programação orientada a objetos
Programação paralela
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado o projeto e o desenvolvimento do framework de classes OOPS - Object-Oriented Parallel System. Esta é uma ferramenta que utiliza orientação a objetos para apoiar a implementação de programas científicos concorrentes para execução paralela. O OOPS fornece abstrações de alto nível para que o programador da aplicação não se envolva diretamente com detalhes de implementação paralela, sem contudo ocultar completamente aspectos paralelos de projeto, como particionamento e distribuição dos dados, por questões de eficiência e de desempenho da aplicação. Para isso, o OOPS apresenta um conjunto de classes que permitem o encapsulamento de técnicas comumente encontradas em programação de sistemas paralelos. Utiliza o conceito de processadores virtuais organizados em grupos, aos quais podem ser aplicadas topologias que fornecem modos de comunicação entre os processadores virtuais, e contêineres podem ter seus elementos distribuídos por essas topologias, com componentes paralelos atuando sobre eles. A utilização das classes fornecidas pelo OOPS facilita a implementação do código sem adicionar sobrecarga significativa à aplicação paralela, representando uma camada fina sobre a biblioteca de passagem de mensagens usada.
Title in English
OOPS - Object-Oriented Parallel System. A class framework to support parallel scientific programming.
Keywords in English
Framework
Object-oriented programming
Parallel programming
Scientific programming
Abstract in English
This work describes the design and development of the OOPS (Object Oriented Parallel System) class framework, which is a tool that uses object orientation to support programming of concurrent scientific applications for parallel execution. OOPS provides high level abstractions to avoid application programmer's involvement with many parallel implementation details. For performance considerations, some parallel aspects such as decomposition and data distribution are not completely hidden from the application programmer. To achieve its intents, OOPS encapsulates some programming techniques frequently used for parallel systems. Virtual processors are organized in groups, over which topologies that provide communication between the processors can be constructed; distributed containers have their elements distributed across the processors of a topology, and parallel components use these containers for their work. The use of the classes supplied by OOPS simplifies the implementation of parallel applications, without incurring in pronounced overhead. OOPS is thus a thin layer over the message passing interface used for its implementation.