Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2017.tde-14092017-144809
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Silva Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Ana Paula Ulian de (President)
Melo, Fernando Alves de
Ward, Richard John
Title in Portuguese
Análise das interfaces de interação septina-septina
Keywords in Portuguese
Amilóides
Interação protéica
Septinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Septinas pertencem a uma família de proteínas de ligação a GTP e são encontradas em diversos eucariontes, participando de diferentes processos celulares citoesqueléticos. As septinas apresentam um domínio central de ligação a GTP (domínio G) flanqueado por uma região amino-terminal e outra carboxi-terminal. As septinas se caracterizam por interagirem entre si formando heterocomplexos que se polimerizam, constituindo filamentos. A única estrutura resolvida de um complexo de septinas é de um hexâmero, composto por duas subunidades de três septinas humanas diferentes: SEPT7-SEPT6-SEPT2-SEPT2-SEPT6-SEPT7. Esta estrutura revelou que a formação do filamento envolve interações conservadas entre os domínios G, estando o restante da estrutura desordenado no cristal. Além disso, mostrou que dois tipos de interface se alternam ao longo do filamento, as chamadas interfaces G (que incluem a região de ligação do nucleotídeo de duas subunidades) e interfaces NC (que incluem as regiões N e C-terminais do domínio G). Várias evidências sugerem que as regiões C-terminais da proteína sejam as principais responsáveis pela seleção do parceiro correto de interação para montagem dos heterocomplexos. Nesse contexto, buscou-se avaliar a importância das regiões C-terminais na seleção das parceiras SEPT6 e SEPT7 para formar a interface NC, frente ao domínio G. Inicialmente, uma septina quimérica foi produzida de forma a conter o domínio G de SEPT2 e o C-terminal de SEPT6, gerando SEPT2G6C. As proteínas SEPT7GC, SEPT6GC, SEPT2GC e SEPT2G6C foram expressas e purificadas separadamente. Análises de estabilidade térmica e de afinidade proteína-proteína dos pares indicou que a quimera foi capaz de interagir com SEPT7GC, gerando o heterodímero SEPT7GC-SEPT2G6C, mas este não se mostrou tão estável quanto o heterodímero fisiológico. Foi também avaliada a importância da ligação do nucleotídeo para formação da interface G e, para isso, foram construídos os mutantes SEPT2GT78M e SEPT2GD185N, cujos resíduos importantes para hidrólise e ligação do nucleotídeo, respectivamente, foram alterados. A análise de oligomerização por cromatografia de exclusão molecular mostrou deslocamento no volume de eluição das proteínas expressas sozinhas e coexpressas com SEPT6G, indicando que a formação do dímero via interface G depende da ligação do nucleotídeo, mas não da sua hidrólise. Finalmente, foi avaliada a estabilidade térmica e estrutural e a propensão à formação de amilóides do heterodímero SEPT6G-SEPT2G, o qual apresentou maior estabilidade estrutural quando comparado ao homodímero de SEPT2G, mas ainda exibiu alteração de sua estrutura para um estado capaz de ligar Thioflavina-T, sugerindo a formação de amilóides. Entretanto, isso foi observado em temperaturas cerca de 30 ºC acima daquela observada para o homodímero, confirmando a maior estabilidade do heterodímero e sugerindo que a formação da interface G com o parceiro correto pode ser um fator importante na prevenção da formação de estruturas amilóides à temperaturas fisiológicas.
Title in English
Analysis of the septin-septin interaction interfaces
Keywords in English
Amyloids
Protein interaction
Septins
Abstract in English
Septins belong to a family of GTP binding proteins and are found in several eucaryotes, participating in different cytoskeletal cell processes. The septins have a central GTP binding domain (G domain) flanked by an amino-terminal and a carboxy-terminal regions. The septins are characterized by the ability to interact with each other forming heterocomplexes which polymerize themselves, forming filaments. The only solved structure of a septin complex is a hexamer, formed by two subunits of three different human septins: SEPT7-SEPT6-SEPT2- SEPT2-SEPT6-SEPT7. This structure revealed that the filament arrangement involves conserved interaction between G domains, being the remainder of the structure disordered in the crystal. Moreover, two types of interface alternate along the filament were shown, socalled G interfaces (which include the nucleotide binding region of the two subunits) and NC interfaces (which include the N- and C- terminal regions of G domain). Plenty of evidences suggest that C-terminal regions of the protein are the main responsible for the selection of the correct interaction partner to assembly of heterocomplexes. In this context, it was sought to evaluate the importance of the C-terminal regions in the selection of the partnerships SEPT6 and SEPT7 to form the NC interface, against the G domain. For this, a chimerical septin was designed so that contains the G-domain of SEPT2 and the C-terminal of SEPT6, creating SEPT2G6C. The SEPT7GC, SEPT6GC, SEPT2GC and SEPT2G6C proteins were expressed and purified individually. Thermal stability and protein-protein affinity analysis of the pairs indicated that the chimera was able to interact with SEPT7GC, forming the heterodimer SEPT7GC-SEPT2G6C, which, however, did not show as stable as the physiological heterodimer. The importance of nucleotide binding to the interaction through G interface was also evaluated and, for that, SEPT2 mutants on GTP-domain were constructed, SEPT2T78M and SEPT2D185N, whose important residues in the hydrolysis and linking of nucleotide, respectively, were changed. Oligomerization analysis by size exclusion chromatography showed a shift in the elution volume of proteins expressed alone and coexpressed with SEPT6, indicating that the complexation of proteins to form G interface depends on the nucleotide binding, but not on its hydrolysis. Finally, the thermal and structural stability and the propensity to amyloid formation of heterodimer SEPT6G-SEPT2G were evaluated, which showed greater structural stability when compared to SEPT2 homodimers, but still exhibited alteration of its structure to a state that was able to bind Thioflavin-T, suggesting amyloid formation. However, this was observed at temperatures around 30 ºC above that observed for the homodimer, confirming the greater conformational stability of the heterodimer and suggesting that the formation of G interface with the right partner can be an important factor of the amyloid filament prevention at physiological temperatures.