Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1996.tde-15052009-090200
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Marcos Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Jose Carlos (President)
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Fontanari, Jose Fernando
Koberle, Gottfried
Slaets, Jan Frans Willem
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de tecido ósseo por ultra-som para o diagnóstico de osteoporose.
Keywords in Portuguese
Densitometria mineral óssea
Osso trabecular
Osteoporose
Ultra-som
Ultrasonometria
Abstract in Portuguese
A caracterização de tecido ósseo por ultra-som para o diagnóstico de osteoporose tem sido investigada como uma alternativa a densitometria óssea baseada em radiação ionizante. A interação do ultra-som com o tecido ósseo é fundamentalmente diferente da que ocorre com a energia ionizante. O potencial da técnica ultra-sônica baseia-se nos efeitos sobre a propagação do campo acústico causados pela estrutura, composição e massa do tecido que está sendo investigado. Quatro estudos in-vitro e um estudo clínico estão descritos neste trabalho. O primeiro estudo in-vitro compara a correlação entre medidas ultra-sônicas e de densidade mineral óssea (em g/cm3) em tecido trabecular humano e bovino. A velocidade e atenuação ultra-sônicas em amostras ósseas foram determinadas pela técnica de inserção convencional (modo de transmissão) e a medida de densidade mineral óssea foi realizada por absortometria de um fóton (SPA). O mecanismo de interação do ultra-som com osso trabecular é pouco conhecido. O segundo estudo in-vitro investigou como a presença da medula óssea afeta as medidas de velocidade e atenuação. As correlações entre medidas ultrasônicas e de densidade mineral óssea (em g/cm3) por SPA, com e sem a presença da medula óssea, são também determinadas. A medida ultra-sônica de inserção convencional é comparada a medida de inserção por contato. O terceiro estudo in-vitro investigou em amostras de calcâneo as correlações entre medidas ultra-sônicas e de densidade mineral óssea (em g/cm3 e em g/cm2) por SPA. A determinação da densidade mineral Óssea em g/cm2 (BMD) a partir de medidas ultra-sônicas nas amostras foi pela primeira vez investigada, utilizando-se uma técnica de regressão linear univariável e multivariável e uma técnica multivariável não-linear baseada em redes neurais. Um novo parâmetro, baseado na média da frequência instantânea (MIF) do sinal da amostra e de referência, foi proposto para caracterizar o tecido ósseo devido a sua alta correlação com a atenuação. O efeito das corticais ósseas do calcâneo nas medidas ultra-sônicas é pouco conhecido. O quarto estudo in-vitro determinou a correlação entre medidas ultrasônicas e de densidade mineral óssea (em g/cm3) por SPA, com e sem a presença das corticais ósseas. Finalmente, no estudo clínico foram determinadas as correlações entre medidas ultra-sônicas no calcanhar e de densidade mineral óssea por DEXA (em g/cm2) no cólo femoral. A determinação da densidade óssea a partir de medidas ultra-sônicas no calcanhar foi pela primeira vez investigada, utilizando-se uma técnica de regressão linear univariável e multivariável e uma técnica multivariável não-linear baseada em redes neurais.
Title in English
Assessment of bony tissue by ultrasound for osteoporosis diagnosis.
Keywords in English
Bone mineral density
Osteoporosis
Quantitative ultrasound
Trabecular bone
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Ultrasonic assessment of bone for managing osteoporosis has been investigated as an alternative to radition-based bone densitometry technology. In contrast with the ionizing electromagnetic radiation of such clinical bone densitometric technique, ultrasound is a mechanical wave and thus interacts with bone in a fundamentally distinct manner. Ultrasound is viewed as having great potential for assessing bone since its propagation is affected by the structure, composition, and mass of the bone tissue being interrogated. Four in-vitro and one clinical study are reported in this work. In the first in-vitro study a comparison is reported on the ultrasonic assessment of human trabecular and bovine trabecular bone samples. Both ultrasonic velocity and attenuation were evaluated through a standard transmission insertion technique and correlated with bone mineral density (in g/cm3 ) as determined with single photon absorptiometry (SPA). There is a relatively limited understanding of how ultrasound interacts with cancellous bone. One potentially model leads analytically to the demonstration that ultrasound propagation through bone is dependent on several factors, including the properties of the fluid, which saturates the pores of the cancellous bone tissue. The second in-vitro study was carried out to assess how the presence of marrow affects the velocity and attenuation measurements. The correlation between ultrasonic and densitometric measurements (in g/cm3) by SPA, with and without the bone marrow, are also determined. A second part of this study compared the measurements of ultrasonic attenuation and velocity on bovine cancellous bone samples using a standard insertion technique with those obtained using a contac method. The thrid in-vitro study with the calcis trabecular samples investigated the correlations between ultrasonic measurements and bone mineral density (in g/cm3 e em g/cm2) as measured by SPA. A nonlinear multivariate estimation technique based on neural network was the first time investigated to determine the ability of ultrasonic measurements to estimate bone mineral density in g/cm2 (BMD). A linear univariate and multivariate estimation of BMD was compared with the neural network approach. A new parameter to characterize the trabecular bone is been proposed, which is based on the mean instantaneous frequency (MIF) of the sample and reference signals after transmission through the os calcis. It was founded a high correlation between MIF and the attenuation (BUA). Little is known about the effect of the os calcis cortical shell on ultrasonic measurements. The fourth in-vitro study with os calcis samples determined the correlation between ultrasonic and densitometric measurements (in g/cm3) by SPA with and without the cortical shell. Finally, a nonlinear multivariate estimation technique based on neural network was the first time investigated to determine the ability of clinical ultrasonic measurements in the heel to estimate bone mineral density (BMD) in the femoral neck. A linear univariate and multivariate estimation to predict BMD in patients is also compared with the neural network approach.