Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1995.tde-17042009-131327
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane Ventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Lunazzi, José Joaquim
Sanches, Rosemary
Sousa, Sidney Julio de Faria e
Zezell, Denise Maria
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de medidas automáticas de vícios de refração ocular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-refrator
Vícios de refração ocular
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como finalidade o desenvolvimento de um sistema objetivo e automático de medidas de vícios de refração ocular. Para tanto, a forte interação entre a Física e a Oftalmologia foi de fundamental importância para que o objetivo fosse atingido. Foram desenvolvidos quatro sistemas, dentre os quais, três são completamente distintos entre si no que se refere aos princípios utilizados para a determinação das ametropias oculares, bem como no que se refere ao modo de detecção da luz retro-espalhada pela retina. O quarto sistema é apenas um refinamento do terceiro que se apresentou eficaz para o uso clínico. O terceiro e quarto sistemas, denominados Sistemas DVL-1 e DVL-2, têm como base a projeção com um laser de diodo de um alvo luminoso no fundo do olho do paciente. Os feixes emergentes do olho testado são divididos em seis partes (três meridianos) e são analisados dois a dois por um CCD (linear no caso do sistema DVL-1 e matricial no caso do sistema DVL-2). A distância entre as duas imagens formadas em cada meridiano fornece o poder de refração naquele meridiano. Com os poderes de refração dos três meridianos (0°, 120° e 240°) é possível determinar o erro refrativo ocular. Testes em réplicas oculares apresentaram uma precisão média de 0,06di (a precisão aceitável para este tipo de exame oftalmológico é de 0,125di) e em olhos in vivo 0,125di para as coordenadas esférica e cilíndrica e 5° para o eixo de astigmatismo, o que está dentro das precisões clínicas necessárias.
Title in English
Automatic measuring system of ocular refractive errors.
Keywords in English
Auto-refractor
Ocular refractive errors
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present work is the development of an objective and automatic system for ocular refractive errors measurements. Hence, a strong interaction between Physics and Ophthalmology was fundamentally important in order to provide the success of the work four systems have been developed, where three of them are completely different from each other in the sense of the basic principles used for determining the ocular ametropies, as well as for the detection of the scattered light from the retina. System four is just an improvement of system three, which has presented a good efficiency for clinical use purposes. The third and fourth systems, called DVL-1 and DVL-2 systems, consist on projecting a target in the fundus of the tested eye with a diod laser light. The beams which emerge from the tested eye are divided into six portions (three meridians) and are analyzed in pairs by a CCD (linear CCD for DVL-1 and matrix CCD for DVL-2). The distances between the two images in each meridian provide the refractive power in that particular meridian. As the refractive power is obtained for the three meridians (0°, 120° e 240°), it is possible to determine the ocular refractive error . Tests in artificial eyes have been done and an average error of 0,06di was obtained (0,125di is the allowed precision for this kind of examination). For measurements in vivo eyes a precision of 0,125di for spherical and cylindrical coordinates were obtained, as well as a 5° precision for the axis of astigmatism. These precision values are the ones required by the clinical evaluation.