Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2022.tde-19082022-114034
Document
Author
Full name
João Júlio Mendes Aguera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Galante, Douglas (President)
Almeida, Ulisses Barres de
Maia, Leonardo Paulo
Pacheco, Eduardo Janot
Rodriguez, Mario Antonio Bernal
Title in Portuguese
Simulação de danos biológicos diretos e indiretos de prótons do Vento Solar em D.radiodurans e E.coli usando o kit de simulação Monte Carlo Geant4-DNA
Keywords in Portuguese
D.radiodurans
Dano ao DNA
Geant4-DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta como novidade o uso do kit de ferramentas de simulação Monte Carlo Geant4-DNA para estudo dos danos biológicos diretos ao DNA e indiretos químicos medindo a formação de ROS pela radiólise da água, ambos causados por prótons do Vento Solar, nas bactérias D.radiodurans e E.coli. O Vento Solar foi simulado por dois tipos de fontes, uma monoenergética e outra com espectro e energia por Lei de Potência, baseadas em dados reais de taxas de fluência e energia dos prótons medida pelo satélite ACE-Explorer no mês de Agosto de 2018. Os objetivos deste estudo para o dano direto são: inicialmente calcular com o Geant4-DNA números médios de quebras de DNA por próton, Tamanho médio e Número de clusters de dano formados por próton, e Dose Absorvida por próton. Depois a partir deles os números médios de quebras de fitas de DNA e números de clusters por Gy e por Gy por Mbp, e com os dados do satélite ACE-Explorer para as taxas de fluência dos prótons a Dose Absorvida média por dia. Por fim uni-los todos com os valores experimentais de Doses Letais de sobrevivência das bactérias e estimar os tempos de exposição necessários ao Vento Solar para se atingir as doses e números totais de SB e números gerados. Para o dano indireto os objetivos são: calcular com o Geant4-DNA números de moléculas formadas e fator radioquímico G por próton e a Dose Absorvida média na fase química. Depois, com estes valores, calcular o número máximo de moléculas formadas por Gy e unindo com valores de Doses Letais estimar o número total de moléculas formadas; e estimar graficamente os tempos de pico, as meias-vidas e distâncias médias de difusão das espécies químicas de interesse.
Title in English
Simulation of the biological direct and indirect damage from Solar Winds protons in D.radiodurans and E.coli using the Monte Carlo simulation toolkit Geant4-DNA.
Keywords in English
D.radiodurans
DNA Damage
Geant4-DNA
Abstract in English
The present work brings as novelty the use of the Monte Carlo simulation toolkit Geant4- DNA for the study of direct biological damage to DNA and chemical indirect damage by measuring the formation of ROS by the radiolysis of water, both caused by protons from the Solar Wind, in the bacteria D.radiodurans and E.coli. The Solar Wind was simulated by two types of sources, one monoenergetic and the other with energy distribution spectrum by a Power Law, based on real data of fluence rates and proton energies measured by the ACEExplorer satellite in August 2018. Objectives of this study for direct damage are: initially calculate with Geant4-DNA average numbers of DNA breaks per proton, Average Size and Number of damage clusters formed per proton, and Absorbed Dose per proton. After that the average numbers of DNA strand breaks and numbers of clusters per Gy and per Gy per Mbp, and with the ACE-Explorer satellite data for the proton fluence rates the average Absorbed Dose per day. Finally, unite them all with the experimental values for Lethal Doses taken from experimental data for survival of bacteria and estimate the necessary exposure times to Solar Wind to reach the doses, and total numbers of SB and numbers of clusters generated. For the indirect damage the objectives are: calculate with Geant4-DNA the mean numbers of molecules formed and radio chemical factor G per proton and the mean Absorbed Dose per proton in the chemical phase. Then with these values calculate the maximum number of molecules formed by Gy and joining them with the Lethal Doses to estimate the total number of molecules formed; and at last graphically estimate the peak times, half-lives and mean diffusion distances of the chemical species of interest.