Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2001.tde-19102001-135247
Document
Author
Full name
Eloiza Helena Sonoda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Travieso, Gonzalo (President)
Libero, Valter Luiz
Trindade Junior, Onofre
Title in Portuguese
Paralelização de um programa para cálculo de propriedades físicas de impurezas magnéticas em metais.
Keywords in Portuguese
grupo de renormalização
modelo de Anderson
passagem de mensagens
processamento paralelo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se dedica à paralelização de um programa para cálculos de propriedades físicas de ligas magnéticas diluídas. O método do grupo de renormalização aplicado ao modelo de Anderson de duas impurezas se mostrou particularmente adequado ao processamento paralelo visto que grande parte dos cálculos pode ser executada simultaneamente, assim como variações nos conjuntos de dados requeridas pelo método. Para tal reescrevemos o programa seqüencial usado anteriormente pelo Grupo de Física Teórica do IFSC e implementamos três versões paralelas. Essas versões diferem entre si em relação à abordagem dada à paralelização. O uso de clusters de computadores se revelou uma opção conveniente pois verificamos que o limitante no desempenho é o tempo tomado pelos cálculos e não pela comunicação. Os resultados mostram uma grande redução no tempo total de execução, porém deficiências no speedup e escalabilidade devido a problemas de balanceamento de carga. Analisamos esses problemas e sugerimos alternativas para solucioná-los.
Title in English
Parallelization of a program that calculates physical properties of magnetic impurities in metals.
Keywords in English
Anderson model
message passing
parallel processing
renormalization group
Abstract in English
This dissertation discuss the parallelization of a program that calculates physical properties of dilute magnetic alloys. The renormalization group method applied to Anderson's two impurities model showed to be specially suitable to parallel processing because a large amount of calculations as well as variations of data entries required by the method can be performed simultaneously. To achieve this we rewrote the sequential program previously used by the Theoretical Physics Group of the IFSC and wrote three parallel versions. These versions differ from each other by the parallelization approach. The use of computer clusters revealed to be an appropriate option because the calculation time is the limiting factor on performance instead of communication time. The results show a good reduction of execution time, but speedup and scalability lack due to load balancing problems. We analyze these problems and suggest possible solutions.