Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2012.tde-21032012-093929
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Regina Manzine
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Thiemann, Otavio Henrique (President)
Cruz, Angela Kaysel
Ferreira Júnior, José Ribamar dos Santos
Nascimento, Alessandro Silva
Navarro, Marcos Vicente de Albuquerque Salles
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de elementos estruturais no tRNAsecuca determinantes da ligação com proteínas
Keywords in Portuguese
Selenocisteína
Selenocisteína sintase
tRNAsec
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Escherichia coli a formação e incorporação do aminoácido selenocisteína é um evento cotraducional dirigido pelo códon de terminação UGA e deve se a uma complexa via de biosíntese cujas principais proteínas envolvidas são: Selenocisteína sintase (SELA), Fator de elongação de selenocisteína (SELB), Selenofosfato sintetase (SELD), Seril-tRNAser sintetase, um tRNA de inserção de selenocisteína (tRNAsec ou SELC) e uma sequência específica no RNA mensageiro, denominada de Sequência de inserção de selenocisteína (SECIS). A incorporação de selenocisteína em proteínas bacterianas inicia-se com a aminoacilação do tRNAsec com serina pela enzima Seril-tRNA sintetase formando seril-tRNAsec que é posteriormente convertido a selenocisteil-tRNAsec pela enzima SELA através de selenofosfato. Dessa forma, o trabalho teve seu foco estabelecido na realização de estudos bioquímicos e biofísicos da proteína SELA e na análise da interação dessa proteína com o ligante SELC para determinação de parâmetros de ligação envolvidos na formação desse complexo. O gene codificante para a proteína SELA foi subclonado, expresso em linhagem bacteriana WL81460(DE3) e a proteína SELA foi purificada como descrito na literatura; entretanto, uma nova metodologia para sua purificação foi desenvolvida proporcionando maior rapidez e rendimento. Estudos de filtração em gel, eletroforese nativa, focalização isoelétrica, dicroísmo circular, espectroscopia de fluorescência intrínseca e crosslinking químico proporcionaram uma melhor caracterização da proteína SELA e consequentemente uma maior compreensão de seu comportamento em solução. Ensaios de espectroscopia de anisotropia de fluorescência revelaram que a proteína SELA é capaz de se associar em estruturas superiores ao estado decamérico; essa análise pôde ser corroborada principalmente por dados de microscopia eletrônica empregando a técnica de negative staining. A metodologia de anisotropia de fluorescência também permitiu analisar a interação da macromolécula SELA com o ligante específico SELC, bem como com outros tRNAs mutantes possibilitando a realização de um mapeamento das regiões de SELC importantes para a interação. Além disso, essa técnica também foi satisfatoriamente empregada na determinação da estequiometria de ligação do complexo SELA-SELC revelando a proporção de 1 molécula de SELA para 10 tRNAs, o que contraria dados literários publicados em 1991 e 1992.
Title in English
Identification of structural elements of the tRNAsecuca determining its protein binding
Keywords in English
Selenocysteine
Selenocysteine synthase
tRNAsec
Abstract in English
The formation and incorporation of the amino acid selenocysteine in Escherichia coli is an event directed by cotraducional UGA codon and involves a complex biosynthesis pathway whose main proteins are: Selenocysteine synthase (SELA), elongation factor of selenocysteine (SELB), Selenophosphate synthetase (SELD), Seryl-tRNA synthetase, a selenocysteine tRNA (tRNAsec or SELC) and a specific sequence on the messenger RNA, called Selenocysteine insertion sequence (SECIS). The incorporation of selenocysteine in proteins of bacteria begins with the tRNAsec aminoacylation with serine by the enzyme Seryl-tRNA synthetase resulting in seryl-tRNAsec which is subsequently converted to selenocysteyl-tRNAsec by the enzyme Selenocysteine synthase (SELA). The selenium used in the conversion reaction is provided by Selenophosphate synthetase as selenophosphate and finally, the selenocysteyl-tRNAsec is delivered by the factor SELB to the ribosome. The present study focused on biochemical and biophysical studies of SELA protein and analysis of its interaction with the specific ligand (SELC) for determination of binding parameters involved in the formation of the complex. The gene coding for SELA protein was subcloned, expressed in WL81460(DE3) bacterial strain and the protein was purified as described in the literature; however a new, faster and more efficient method for its purification was developed. Studies of gel filtration, native gel electrophoresis, isoelectric focusing, circular dichroism, intrinsic fluorescence spectroscopy and chemical crosslinking provided a better characterization of SELA protein and a greater understanding of its behavior in solution. Analysis of fluorescence anisotropy spectroscopy revealed that SELA was able to associate in a supramolecular state. This analysis was mainly corroborated by data from electron microscopy employing negative staining technique. Fluorescence anisotropy methodology allowed us to analyse the interaction of SELA protein with the specific ligand SELC, as well as with others mutated tRNAs enabling a mapping of important regions in SELC for interaction. In addition, fluorescence anisotropy technique was also successfully used in determining the stoichiometry ratio of the complex SELA-SELC, showing a proportion of 1 molecule of SELA to 10 tRNAs, contraring to the literary data published in 1991 and 1992.