Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2016.tde-21102016-140046
Document
Author
Full name
Raissa Ferreira Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Ana Paula Ulian de (President)
Bertolini, Maria Celia
Silva, Flávio Henrique da
Title in Portuguese
Estudos funcionais de CrNIP7 de Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: uma proteína envolvida na biogênese de ribossomos
Keywords in Portuguese
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Biogênese de ribossomo
CrNIP7
Abstract in Portuguese
A biogênese do ribossomo é um processo complexo, altamente ordenado e regulado, no qual o transcrito primário é processado por endo e exonucleases para gerar os RNAs ribossomais maduros. Este processo foi melhor caracterizado em Saccharomyces cerevisiae, porém alguns fatores atuantes em humanos tiveram uma função divergente descrita. Um desses fatores é a proteína NIP7, altamente conservada em eucariotos, que atua na formação da subunidade ribossomal 60S, em levedura, e 40S, em humanos. Assim, esse trabalho propôs a caracterização funcional da proteína CrNIP7, homóloga a NIP7, presente em Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. C. reinhardtii é uma alga verde unicelular ancestral a plantas, utilizada como modelo eucarioto para estudos de fotossíntese e de flagelos. Nesse trabalho, um estudo de complementação funcional foi realizado utilizando duas linhagens de Saccharomyces cerevisiae diferentes e em ambas CrNIP7 complementou a função de Nip7p de leveduras, indicando uma participação na síntese da subunidade 60S do ribossomo. Uma busca por parceiros de interação de CrNIP7 foi também realizada, utilizando CrNIP7 como isca para rastrear uma biblioteca de cDNA de C. reinhardtii em sistema de duplo híbrido em leveduras, o que resultou em dois novos potenciais parceiros de interação. Esses parceiros foram identificados como proteínas preditas conceitualmente no genoma de C. reinhardtii, denominadas Predicted e G-patch. Adicionalmente, a interação entre CrNIP7 e CrSBDS, proteína homóloga a Sdo1 (de levedura) e HsSBDS (de humanos), foi confirmada através de um experimento de duplo híbrido dirigido. A interação entre as proteínas CrNIP7 e CrSBDS foi validada por pull down e um teste preliminar sugeriu que CrNIP7 e Predicted também interagem in vitro. Análises de bioinformática indicam que Predicted, G-patch e CrSBDS tenham regiões intrinsicamente desordenadas, as quais podem se estruturar na interação com seus parceiros. Em conjunto, os resultados desse trabalho contribuem para entendimento do papel de CrNIP7 na biogênese de ribossomos em Chlamydomonas reinhardtii em comparação com outros modelos eucarióticos.
Title in English
Functional studies of CrNIP7 from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: a protein involved in ribosome biogenesis.
Keywords in English
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
CrNIP7
Ribosome biogenesis
Abstract in English
Ribosome biogenesis is a complex, highly regulated and ordered process in which the primary transcript is processed by endo- and exonucleases to generate the mature ribosomal RNAs. This process was best characterized in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, but some factors have been described in humans with different function. One of these divergent factors is NIP7, a highly conserved protein in eukaryotes, which acts in the formation of ribosomal 60S subunit, in yeast, and 40S, in humans. Based on this, this work proposed the functional characterization of CrNIP7 protein, homologous to NIP7, from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. C. reinhardtii is a green alga, ancestral to plants, that is used as an eukaryote model for photosynthesis and flagella studies. In this study, a functional complementation assay was performed using two different strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and, in both approaches, CrNIP7 protein complemented the function of Nip7p from yeast, indicating its participation in the synthesis of the 60S ribosomal subunit. A two-hybrid assay was carried out using CrNIP7 as bait to screen a C. reinhardtii cDNA library in order to find out CrNIP7 interaction partners, wich resulted in two novel potentially partners. The interacting proteins were identified as conceptually predicted proteins in the genome of C. reinhardtii and were called Predicted and G-patch. Additionally, the interaction between CrNIP7 and CrSBDS, a protein homologous to Sdo1 (yeast) and HsSBDS (humans), was confirmed by a direct two-hybrid assay. The interaction between CrNIP7 and CrSBDS proteins was validated by pull down and a preliminary test suggested that CrNIP7 and Predicted also interact in vitro. Bioinformatics analyzes indicate that Predicted, G-patch and CrSBDS have intrinsically disordered regions, which can be ordered in the moment of interaction. Taken together, the results of this work contribute to understand the role played by CrNIP7 in ribosome biogenesis in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii compared to other eukaryotic models.