Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2010.tde-22042010-160250
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Cesar Braz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bonagamba, Tito Jose (President)
Freitas, Jair Carlos Checon de
Schelp, Luiz Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentação para RMN em campo externo nulo com aplicação ao estudo de ligas FeV no estado de ordenação magnética
Keywords in Portuguese
FeV
Instrumentação
RMN em campo externo nulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho foi motivado pela conjugação das necessidades do Laboratório de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear com as características técnicas do autor dessa dissertação. Havia a necessidade urgente no grupo da documentação e melhoria da instrumentação e do software de processamento dos dados já desenvolvidos para a realização de experimentos de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear em campo externo nulo. Ao longo do desenvolvimento desse trabalho, verificouse a necessidade de novos desenvolvimentos, a saber: o desenvolvimento de um software para processamento dos dados e o desenvolvimento da automação do aparato de controle da temperatura dos experimentos (4,2 a 400 K). A partir do software para processamento dos dados desenvolvido em Matlab, é possível processar facilmente o sinal para reconstrução do espectro. O processamento dos dados pode ser feito por duas vias: integrando o sinal no domínio do tempo ou integrando sua Transformada Fourier (FT). Deste modo, o tempo de processamento dos dados foi consideravelmente reduzido. A automação do aparato para o controle da temperatura permite uma interação mais amigável com o sistema do criostato. Finalmente, o espectrômetro de RMN foi utilizado para o estudo de ligas de FeV na fase sigma. Esses experimentos foram realizados de modo a se observar os espectros dos núcleos de 51V (10 - 100 MHz) e suas oscilações quadrupolares em função da concentração de Fe e da temperatura. Com esse estudo, podese confirmar que os espectros são relativos aos núcleos de 51V. As intensidades das cinco linhas observadas são coerentes com as populações de átomos de V em cada um dos cinco sítios (A, B, C, D e E) cristalográficos, assim como determinado por Difração de Nêutrons. O acoplamento quadrupolar medido foi de aproximadamente 312 KHz para todos os sítios estudados.
Title in English
Instrumentation for zero-field NMR with application to study of FeV alloys in the ordered magnetic state
Keywords in English
FeV
Instrumentation
Zero-field NMR
Abstract in English
This work was motivated by the combination of the needs of the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Laboratory with the technical features of the author of this dissertation. There was an urgent need in the group to document and improve the instrumentation and data processing software already developed to carry out the zero external magnetic field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance experiments. During the development of this work, it was verified the need for new developments, namely: development of software for data processing and development of automation of the apparatus used for the NMR experiments versus temperature. From the software developed for data processing, written in Matlab, it is easily possible processing the signal to reconstruct the spectrum. The data processing can be done in two ways: integrating the signal in the time domain or integrating its Fourier Transform. The processing time of the data was fast. The automation of the apparatus for controlling the temperature allows a more friendly interaction with the cryostat system. Finally, the NMR spectrometer was used to the study of FeV alloys in sigma phase. The experiments were performed to observe the 51V spectra (10 MHz to 100 MHz) and their quadrupolar oscillations, versus of the Fe concentration and temperature. With this study, it was possible to confirm that the spectra are relative to the 51V nuclei. The intensities of the five lines observed are coherent with the population of the V atoms in each of the Five crystallographic site (A, B, C, D e E), as determined by Neutron Diffraction. The quadrupolar couplings measured were found to be approximately 312 kHz for all sites studied.