Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2014.tde-28042014-160738
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Cosmo Pizetta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tannús, Alberto (President)
Gazziro, Mario Alexandre
Salmon, Carlos Ernesto Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Biblioteca, API e IDE para o desenvolvimento de projetos de metodologias de Ressonância Magnética
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente integrado de desenvolvimento
Desenvolvimento de software
Interface de programação de aplicação
Ressonância Magnética
Sequência de pulsos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho serão discutidas novas ferramentas para a construção de um espectrômetro de Ressonância Magnética (RM) totalmente digital. A motivação parte das dificuldades encontradas pelos pesquisadores no momento de programar um equipamento de RM, incluindo a falta de ferramentas para desenvolvimento de metodologias, as quais não são oferecidas pelos softwares atuais. Em particular tratamos do desenvolvimento de uma biblioteca, a PyMR (Python Magnetic Resonance), de uma API (Application Program Interface) e de um IDE (Integrated Development Environment). Nesta estrutura, a biblioteca PyMR é o front-end para programação e setup dos equipamentos de RM enquanto a API constitui o back-end. O IDE, por sua vez, é uma ferramenta de auxílio especializado para criação e gerenciamento das metodologias e protocolos de RM de forma funcional e amigável. O desenvolvimento baseado no estado-da-arte das tecnologias de Computação e Ressonância Magnética garante a qualidade, robustez, adaptabilidade e ainda assim, a simplicidade para uso dos menos experientes. Para a validação do sistema, além de métricas de software, foi montada uma sequência de pulsos conhecida como CPMG (Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill) executada no espectrômetro local sobre uma amostra de CuSO4 em solução, o qual mostrou valores de T2 compatíveis com os valores esperados. Os resultados do novo sistema mostram sua capacidade de atender as principais exigências dos usuários e desenvolvedores de metodologias de RM, oferecendo um amplo conjunto de ferramentas. Em suma, este projeto provê a estrutura básica e funcional de uma nova forma de se programar e utilizar equipamentos de RM, gerando um poderoso instrumento para a pesquisa na área.
Title in English
Library, API and IDE for the development of Magnetic Resonance methodologies
Keywords in English
Application programming interface
Integrated development environment
Magnetic Resonance
Pulse sequence
Software development
Abstract in English
In this study we discuss new tools for the building of a fully digital Magnetic Resonance (MR) spectrometer. The research was motivated by several difficulties experienced by researchers in programming MR machines, which include the lack of tools for the development of methodologies that are not currently offered by companies. In particular, we treat the development of a library, PyMR (Python Magnetic Resonance), an API (Application Program Interface) and an IDE (Integrated Development Environment). In this structure, the PyMR library acts as a front-end for MR equipment programming and setup while the API is a back-end. Finally, the IDE is a user-friendly tool that helps the developer to create and manage methodologies and protocols. The state-of-the-art of Computer Sciences and Magnetic Resonance technologies adopted here has ensured the quality, robustness and adaptability keeping simplicity for non-experienced users. For the validation of the system, besides software metrics, a pulse sequence known as CPMG (Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill) was assembled and performed on an onsite spectrometer, using a solution of CuSO4 as a sample, which exhibited compatible T2 values. The results show that the system can meet the main requirements of both users and developers and offer a large set of tools. This project provides a basic and functional structure of a new way to program and use the MR equipment and a powerful tool for researchers in this area.