Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2023.tde-17082023-114630
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Oliveira Dantas Clementino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Alessandro Silva (President)
Blanco, Kate Cristina
Guimarães, Beatriz Gomes
Kadowaki, Marco Antonio Seiki
Oliveira Neto, Mario de
Title in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis: Cluster epa
Keywords in Portuguese
Cluster epa
Enterococcus faecalis
Biologia estrutural
Resistência bacteriana a antibióticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A resistência bacteriana a antibióticos é um problema de saúde pública, com tendência a se agravar ao longo do tempo. A consequência disto é refletida na quantidade de mortes provocadas por infecções de tais microrganismos, estimada em 7.7 milhões em 2019, número com tendência a aumentar. Neste contexto, iniciou-se o estudo de quatro enzimas presentes no cluster gênico epa. As proteínas Epa sintetizam e exportam carboidratos constituintes da parede celular de Enterococcus, envolvidos também na composição de biofilmes. Realizaram-se clonagem, expressão heteróloga e purificação com as enzimas EpaI, EpaOX, EpaB e EpaE de Enterococcus faecalis DSM20478. Apesar de diferentes estratégias aplicadas para otimizar a expressão e purificação dessas proteínas, a EpaE foi a única a apresentar rendimento e estabilidade razoáveis para ser submetida a uma triagem envolvendo múltiplas condições de cristalização. Um conjunto de dados foi coletado na linha Manacá do anel síncrotron brasileiro, o Sirius. O grupo espacial do cristal é o P21, apresentando fração de twinning pseudomeroedral. A estrutura refinada da EpaE foi determinada a 2.85 Å. Ela tem conformação tetramérica na unidade assimétrica, com um enovelamento do tipo Rossman. Análises realizadas pelo servidor PDBePISA indicaram que as interfaces formadas pelas cadeias A e B, e C e D são mais estáveis do que a B e C, e A e D, sugerindo se tratar de um dímero de dímeros. O sítio catalítico da EpaE foi identificado a partir da sobreposição estrutural com outra RmlA de maior resolução. Durante o refinamento da EpaE, foi percebida a presença de uma densidade eletrônica correspondente a molécula de timidina, presente no provável sítio alostérico da EpaE. O protocolo estabelecido para medir a atividade de RmlAs foi aplicado, ele detecta fosfato em solução a partir do reagente verde de malaquita. Entretanto, foi observado que o reagente verde de malaquita não é uma boa solução colorimétrica por não possuir intensidade das curvas de absorbância proporcional à concentração de fosfato no meio. Para sanar este problema, a técnica de detecção de fosfato com azul de molibdênio foi testada na medida da atividade específica da EpaE. Por fim, o programa AlphaFold2 realizou predição das demais enzimas presentes no cluster epa, possibilitando elucidação de algumas funções dessas enzimas na síntese e transporte do antígeno polissacarídeo enterocócico de E. faecalis. Neste trabalho, determinamos a primeira estrutura cristalográfica de uma enzima do cluster epa e avançamos na identificação de um potencial inibidor da enzima EpaE.
Title in English
Enterococcus faecalis: Cluster epa
Keywords in English
Cluster epa
Enterococcus faecalis
Bacterial resistance
Structural biology
Abstract in English
Bacterial resistance to antibiotics is a public health problem, with a tendency to worsen over time. The consequence of this is reflected in the amount of deaths caused by such microorganisms, estimated at 7.7 million in 2019, a number with tendency to increase. In this context, the study of four enzymes present in the epa gene cluster began. Epa proteins synthesize and export constituent carbohydrates of the cell wall of Enterococcus, also involved in the composition of biofilms. The enzymes EpaI, EpaOX, EpaB and EpaE of Enterococcus faecalis DSM20478 were cloned, expressed and purified. Despite different strategies applied to improve the expression and purification of these proteins, EpaE was the only one to present reasonable yield and stability to be submitted to a screening involving multiple crystallization conditions. A dataset was collected on the Manacá line of the Brazilian synchrotron ring, Sirius. The space group of the crystal is P21, presenting twinning pseudomerohedral fraction. The refined EpaE structure was determined at resolution of 2.85 Å. It has a tetrameric conformation in the asymmetric unit, with a Rossman-type fold. Analyzes carried out by the PDBePISA server revealed that the interfaces formed by the chains A and B, and C and D are more stable than those formed by chains B and C, and A and D, suggesting that it is a dimer of dimers. The catalytic site of EpaE was identified from the structural alignment with another RmlA of higher resolution. During the refinement of EpaE, was noticed the presence of an electron density corresponding to the thymidine molecule, present in the probable allosteric site of EpaE. The established protocol for measuring RmlAs activity was applied, it detects phosphate in solution using the malachite green reagent. However, it was observed that the malachite green reagent is not a good colorimetric solution because its absorbance curves intensity arent proportional to the phosphate concentration in the medium. To solve this problem, the molybdenum blue phosphate detection technique was tested to measure the specific activity of EpaE. Finally, the AlphaFold2 program predicted the structures of the other enzymes present in the cluster epa, enabling the elucidation of some of these enzymes functions in the synthesis and transport of the enterococcal polysaccharide antigen of E. faecalis. In this thesis, we determined the crystal structure of the EpaE enzyme, the first crystal structure of a member of the epa cluster, and also made advances in the identification of a potential inhibitor of this enzyme.