Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2024.tde-31072024-094147
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Masson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Muniz, Sérgio Ricardo (President)
Dias, Marina Oliveira de Souza
Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento estatístico do público-alvo da educação especial (PAEE): do ensino básico ao superior, incluindo dados da USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação inclusiva
Ensino básico
Ensino superior
Levantamento estatístico
Abstract in Portuguese
A legislação brasileira enfatiza a inclusão educacional de pessoas com deficiência, especialmente no ambiente escolar, o que é essencial diante do crescente aumento do público-alvo da educação especial (PAEE). Ainda assim, a presença desses alunos nas instituições de ensino, principalmente no ensino superior, é desproporcionalmente baixa em relação à sua proporção na população geral. Para ajudar a entender esse cenário, este trabalho de pesquisa apresenta uma extensa análise de dados do INEP, coletados dos Censos Escolar e da Educação Superior, para quantificar a evolução do número de alunos PAEE de 2010 a 2022, em todos os níveis da educação no Brasil, região Sudeste, e no estado de São Paulo. Os resultados mostram um expressivo aumento nas matrículas em todos os níveis. No ensino médio, as matrículas cresceram mais de 600%, alcançando 2,5% do total. No ensino superior, o aumento foi de 173% no mesmo período, mas isso corresponde a apenas 0,84% do total de matrículas em 2022 - cerca de dez vezes menos que a estimativa do IBGE para a parcela da população com algum tipo de deficiência. A pesquisa também avalia dados da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), com uma taxa média em torno de 0,33% de matrículas de alunos PAEE, aproximadamente estável de 2015 a 2021, enquanto a nacional cresceu de 0,48% para 0,71% no mesmo período. Este estudo mostra que o percentual da USP pode estar subestimado devido à falta de métodos de acompanhamento desses números na USP. Para isso, propomos um método simples e eficaz para registrar esses dados no momento da matrícula. De um modo geral, os resultados deste estudo indicam que, apesar dos avanços na última década, há necessidade de mais ações no ensino superior para garantir que os alunos PAEE não apenas ingressem, mas também recebam suporte adequado para concluir seus cursos. Para isso, são apontados alguns exemplos de políticas e iniciativas de inclusão em universidades públicas brasileiras que podem ajudar a melhorar a integração e o suporte a alunos com deficiência.
Title in English
Statistical survey of special education students: from basic to higher education, including data from USP
Keywords in English
Basic education
Higher education
Inclusive education
Statistical survey
Abstract in English
Brazilian legislation emphasizes the educational inclusion of people with disabilities, especially in the educational environment, which is crucial given the rising number of special education students (PAEE). Yet, the presence of these students in educational institutions, particularly in higher education, is disproportionately low compared to their ratio in the general population. To help understand this scenario, this research presents an extensive analysis of INEP data, collected from the basic and higer education Brazilian censuses, to quantify the evolution of PAEE student numbers from 2010 to 2022 across all educational levels, the Southeast region, and the state of São Paulo. The results show an expressive increase in enrollments at all levels. In secondary education, enrollments surged by over 600%, reaching 2.5% of the total. In higher education, there was a 173% increase over the same period, yet this only accounts for 0.84% of total enrollments in 2022 - about ten times less than the IBGE´s estimate for the portion of the population with some disability. This study also examines data from the University of São Paulo (USP), which showed an average PAEE student enrollment rate of about 0.33%, remaining roughly stable from 2015 to 2021, while the national rate grew from 0.48% to 0.71% in the same period. The study suggests that USP´s percentage might be underestimated due to the lack of tracking methods for these numbers. For this, we propose a simple and effective method for registering this data during enrollment. Overall, the findings of this study indicate that, despite progress in the last decade, more actions are needed in higher education to ensure that PAEE students not only enroll but also receive adequate support to complete their courses. To this end, some examples of policies and inclusion initiatives in Brazilian public universities are highlighted, which can help improve integration and support for students with disabilities.