Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2023.tde-26102023-093611
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Mafra Moysés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Misoguti, Lino (President)
Ferreira, Paulo Henrique Dias
Siqueira, Jonathas de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Novas técnicas experimentais para discriminação de três diferentes efeitos ópticos não lineares refrativos: eletrônico não ressonante, orientação molecular e térmico
Keywords in Portuguese
Discriminação de efeitos refrativos
Óptica não linear
Pulsos ultracurtos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, foi proposto pela primeira vez a aplicação conjunta de três técnicas de medida de refração não linear: Varredura-Z Resolvida em Polarização (VZRP), Varredura-Z Heterodina Resolvida em Polarização (VZHRP) e Rotação Não Linear da Polarização Elíptica (RNLPE) para investigar, distinguir e quantificar três tipos de efeitos não lineares: eletrônico não ressonante, orientação molecular e térmico. A grande contribuição deste trabalho foi a detecção e a discriminação destes três efeitos pelas técnicas de VZRP e VZHRP, mesmo quando estes ocorrem simultaneamente. Grosso modo, nestas duas técnicas, a polarização do laser (linear e circular) discrimina os dois efeitos não lineares rápidos, enquanto que o efeito térmico lento é determinado pela realização de medidas em função da taxa de repetição do laser, na primeira técnica, e pela detecção heterodina, na segunda. Por outro lado, medidas de RNLPE são cegas ao efeito térmico e, portanto, fornecem resultados complementares das não linearidades eletrônica e orientacional. É utilizado o sistema laser Carbide (Light Conversion) de pulsos de 200 femtossegundos em 515 nm, com taxa de repetição variável e alta (até 1 MHz) para realização de medidas em dissulfeto de carbono (CS2) puro e contaminado, de maneira a calibrar e testar a viabilidade das técnicas propostas. Neste caso, os pulsos ultracurtos de altas intensidades excitam as não linearidades rápidas, eletrônica e orientacional, e, simultaneamente, o efeito térmico lento cumulativo, devido à alta taxa de repetição do laser. Este solvente foi escolhido por causa de suas conhecidas altas não linearidades e por ser bastante estudado na literatura. Além do solvente puro, que apresentou efeito térmico proveniente de absorção de dois fótons (A2F), foi caracterizado CS2 contaminado com corante Disperse Red 13 (DR13), por causa do seu alto efeito térmico devido à forte absorção linear em 515 nm. Em suma, foi possível verificar que os resultados obtidos pelas técnicas são confiáveis e, desta forma, acredita-se que elas possam ser aplicadas para detectar e discriminar diferentes efeitos não lineares, mesmo que ocorram misturados, em muitos materiais.
Title in English
New experimental techniques to discriminate three different nonlinear optical refractive effects: nonresonant electronic, molecular orientation, and thermal
Keywords in English
Discrimination of refractive effects
Nonlinear optics
Ultrashort pulses
Abstract in English
In this work, it was proposed for the first time the combined application of three techniques for nonlinear refraction measurements: Polarization Resolved Z-Scan (PRZS), Polarization Resolved Heterodyne Z-Scan (PRHZS), and Nonlinear Ellipse Rotation (NER) to investigate, distinguish and quantify three types of nonlinearities: nonresonant electronic, molecular orientation and thermal. The greater contribution of this work was the detection and discrimination of these three effects by the PRZS and PRHZS techniques even when they occur simultaneously. Roughly speaking, in these two techniques, the laser polarization (linear and circular) discriminates the two fast nonlinear effects, meanwhile, the slow thermal effect is determined by laser repetition rate measurements, in the first technique, and by heterodyne detection, in the second one. On the other hand, NER measurements are blind to thermal effect, and, in this way, provide complementary results about electronic and orientational nonlinearities. Its employed the laser system Carbide (Light Conversion) of 200 femtoseconds pulses at 515 nm, with tunable and high repetition rate (up to 1 MHz) to perform measurements in pure and contaminated carbon disulfide (CS2), to calibrate and test the viability of the proposed techniques. In this case, the high intensities ultrashort pulses excite the fast nonlinearities, electronic and orientational, and, simultaneously, the slow cumulative thermal effect, due to the laser high repetition rate. This solvent was chosen because of its well-known high nonlinearities and for being well-studied in the literature. Besides the pure solvent, which presented thermal effect from the two-photon absorption (2PA), a Disperse Red 13 (DR13) contaminated CS2 was characterized because of its high thermal effect due to strong linear absorption at 515 nm. In summary, it was possible to verify that the obtained results by these techniques are reliable and, in this way, we believe that they can be applied to detect and discriminate different nonlinear effects, even when they occur mixed, in many materials.