Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-02042014-095412
Document
Author
Full name
Aníbal Renan Martinot Chaim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza (President)
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Couto, Claudio Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
A bola e o chumbo: futebol e política nos anos de chumbo da ditatura militar brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ditadura
Futebol
Militar
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se propõe a elucidar o processo por meio do qual a ditadura militar brasileira, em seus anos mais truculentos também chamados de os anos de chumbo se aproximou do futebol nacional como forma de se promover politicamente e fazer do esporte um de seus pilares de sustentação popular. Mais do que demonstrar que o futebol foi utilizado para fins políticos, o intuito aqui é esclarecer os mecanismos institucionais utilizados pelo governo militar para se aproximar dos atores responsáveis pela gestão esportiva no âmbito nacional e fazer com que seu projeto esportivo fosse executado de forma a gerar os frutos desejados. Buscou-se entender também até que ponto a postura do governo militar brasileiro em relação ao futebol interferiu na gestão do esporte a nível mundial. Para isso, foram investigadas as trajetórias particulares de personagens e instituições que marcaram a história política e/ou esportiva do Brasil, como a de Emílio Garrastazu Médici, Arthur da Costa e Silva, João Havelange, CBD e FIFA.
Title in English
The ball and the lead: soccer and politics in the years of lead of Brazilian military dictatorship
Keywords in English
Brazil
Dictatorship
Football
Military
Politics
Abstract in English
This study aims to elucidate the process by which the brazilian military dictatorship in his most truculent years - also called 'years of lead' - utilized the national soccer as a way to promote itself politically and make the sport one of its foundations of popular support. More than demonstrate that football was used for political purposes, the aim here is to clarify the institutional mechanisms used by the military government to approach the actors responsible for sports management at the national level and execute this sports project in order to generate the desired results. Attempt was also made to understand to what extent the position of the Brazilian military government in relation to football interfered in the management of the sport worldwide . For this, the particular trajectories of characters and institutions that marked the political and/or sports history of Brazil, as Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Arthur da Costa e Silva, João Havelange, FIFA and CBD were investigated.