Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-03022017-124124
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Lopes Regina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, João Paulo Candia (President)
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
Cooperação técnica entre países em desenvolvimento: o caso do Ministério da Saúde brasileiro no Haiti
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Cooperação técnica
Haiti
Ministério da Saúde
Política burocrática
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar a função política exercida pelo Ministério da Saúde (MS) na política de Cooperação Técnica entre Países em Desenvolvimento (CTPD), empreendida com o Haiti durante o governo do ex-presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (2003-2010). Para isso, propõe a construção de uma análise transversal que engloba os estudos sobre as burocracias, oriundos da Ciência Política, e as recentes pesquisas sobre o crescente engajamento dos ministérios para a consecução da agenda política de Cooperação Sul-Sul (CSS), pertencentes à Análise de Política Externa (APE), do campo das Relações Internacionais. Neste sentido, a pesquisa lança mão do estudo de caso do Projeto Sul-Sul de Fortalecimento da Autoridade Sanitária do Haiti PRODOC- BRA/10/2005, assinado em 29 de novembro de 2010, a fim de verificar a maneira pela qual, a estrutura institucional do MS desempenhou simultaneamente as funções de formulação e implementação da referida política.
Title in English
Technical cooperation policy between developing countries: the Brazilian Ministry of Health case in Haiti
Keywords in English
Brazil
Bureaucratic policy
Haiti
Ministry of Health
Technical cooperation
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to analyze the political function exercised by the Ministry of Health on the Technical Cooperation policy between Developing Countries undertaken with Haiti during the government of former President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (2003-2010). For such purpose, it is proposed to build a cross-sectional analysis that includes studies of bureaucracies arising from Political Science and recent researches on the increasing engagement of the ministries to achieve South-South Cooperation political agenda belonging pertaining to the Foreign Policy Analysis of the International Relations field. In this regard, the research makes use of the case study of South-South Project of Haiti Sanitary Authority Strengthening - PRODOC- BRA / 10/2005, signed on November 29, 2010, in order to verify the way in which the Ministry of Health institutional structure simultaneously played both formulation and implementation functions of said policy.