Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04032009-164421
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Batista Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de (President)
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
O déficit entre acordado e realizado no Mercosul: a influência dos grupos de interesse e o estudo do caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Grupos de Interesse
Mercosu
Política comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre os objetivos enunciados no acordo fundacional do Mercosul encontramos a eliminação das tarifas internas entre os países membros (a instituição de uma zona de livre-comércio) e o estabelecimento de uma tarifa externa comum para a relação com os demais países (criação de uma união aduaneira). A permanência de exceções ao livrecomércio entre os membros do bloco e à Tarifa Externa Comum (TEC) reflete um nível de proteção maior do que o que fora acordado inicialmente. A presente dissertação tem como objetivo explicar esse déficit observado entre o acordado no Tratado de Assunção e o efetivamente implementado no Mercosul. A tese defendida ao longo do trabalho diz respeito à influência de grupos de interesse na formulação de políticas. Mais especificamente, argumenta-se que a influência de grupos de interesse foi um fator preponderante nos descumprimentos em relação ao acordado, especialmente no que se refere a questões comerciais. O trabalho, além disso, busca oferecer indícios, através do estudo do caso brasileiro, que ajudem a sustentar essa hipótese de que os grupos de interesse influenciaram a política comercial no Mercosul, fazendo, dessa forma, com que houvesse o déficit entre acordado e realizado.
Title in English
The deficit between agreed and conducted in Mercosur: the influence of interest groups and the study of the Brazilian case
Keywords in English
Commercial policy
Interest groups
Mercosul
Abstract in English
Among the objectives stated in the foundational treaty of Mercosul we are able to find the elimination of tariffs in the commerce between member-states (the institution of a Free-Trade Area) and the establishment of a Common External Tariff (CET) for the commercial relations with the rest of the world (creation of a Customs Union). The permanence of exceptions to free trade among the member-states of Mercosul and to the CET reflects a level of protection beyond the level agreed initially in the Tratado de Assunção. The main objective of the present dissertation is to try to explain the deficit observed between the agreed in the Tratado de Assunção and the effectively implemented in reality. The central thesis of this work is that the influence of interest groups was (and still is) a key factor when trying to explain the deficit between agreed and implemented, specially in what refers to the commercial matters. This dissertation, besides, tries to offer some evidence, trough the study of the Brazilian case, in favor of the assertion that interest groups affected (and are still affecting) commercial policy in Mercosul.