Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04092009-144720
Document
Author
Full name
Adele Mara Alves de Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vita, Alvaro de (President)
Soares, Samuel Alves
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Intervenções humanitárias: o dilema entre entre ordem e justiça sob uma perspectiva normativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Ética moral
Intervenções humanitárias
Justiça internacional
Odem internacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A decisão política e moral entre fazer algo e não fazer nada diante de emergências humanitárias, como genocídio, assassinatos em massa e limpeza étnica ao redor do mundo, permanece como um dos principais dilemas decisórios das relações internacionais e como tema controverso tanto para a Teoria Política quanto para a Teoria de Relações Internacionais. A complexidade e controvérsia deste fenômeno serão analisadas a partir da perspectiva de que as intervenções humanitárias reivindicam o lugar negligenciado das considerações morais tanto pela prática política quanto pelas reflexões teóricas de mainstream das relações internacionais. Desse modo, o principal objetivo desta pesquisa é a análise das intervenções humanitárias a partir da relação entre ordem e justiça sob a perspectiva normativa. É da reflexão sobre a conexão e a combinação dessas duas idéias tão cruciais ao entendimento prático e teórico das relações internacionais que se pretende buscar novas interpretações normativas a respeito desse fenômeno. Para tanto, a reflexão teórica e normativa das intervenções humanitárias será ilustrada com exemplos empíricos de intervenções durante e após o período de Guerra Fria, a fim de investigar as possibilidades de uma mudança no relacionamento entre ordem e justiça desde o início da década de 1990 até os dias mais contemporâneos.
Title in English
Humanitarian Interventions: the dilemma between order and justice in a normative perspective
Keywords in English
Human rights
Humanitarian intervention
International justice
International oder
Moral ethics
Abstract in English
The moral and political decision between doing something and doing nothing at the occasion of humanitarian emergencies, such as genocide, mass murders and ethnic cleansing all around the world remains to be the principal dilemma of decision making in the area of international relations and as a controversial subject as well as for the Political Theory as for the Theory of International Relations. The complexity and controversy of this phenomenon will be analyzed from the perspective that the humanitarian interventions demand the neglected place of moral considerations as well as for the political practice as for the theoretical reflections of the mainstream of international relations. In this manner, the main objective of this research is the analysis of humanitarian interventions from the relation between order and justice on a normative perspective. It is the reflection of connection and combination between this two ideas so much essential for the practical and theoretical understanding of international relations, that will be the groundwork for the search for new normative interpretations in relation to this phenomenon. As such, the theoretical and normative reflection of humanitarian interventions will be illustrated on empirical examples of interventions during and after the period of Cold War, to investigate the possibilities of changes in relation between order and justice since the beginning of the decade of 1990 until the more recent past.