Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-05052008-144048
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandro Manduco Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vouga, Claudio Jose Torres (President)
Fernandes, Maria Fernanda Lombardi
Florenzano, Modesto
Mendonça, Katia Marly Leite
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Primado da religião e o Leviatã submerso
Keywords in Portuguese
Hobbes
Leviatã
Político
Religioso
Sagrado
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho propõe uma investigação da relação entre a política e a religião. Como pano de fundo dessa indagação, inicialmente, duas abordagens são realizadas: uma antropológica e outra histórica. Ambas conduzem ao essencial: que a natureza do político é sagrada e, portanto, a intrincada relação entre a política e a religião deve ser pensada a partir da primazia do religioso sobre o político. Em confirmação a centralidade do religioso faz-se uma leitura de um momento chave da história do pensamento político moderno - o século XVII inglês, em específico e de modo representativo a teoria política de Thomas Hobbes - na qual procura-se demonstrar que não há dessacralização alguma do poder, pelo contrário, o elemento religioso é permanente e comanda toda a argumentação proposta por Hobbes que, de modo manifesto, estabelece a anteposição da religião no entendimento da política.
Title in English
The relationship between politics and religion
Keywords in English
Hobbes
Leviatã
Politics
Religious
Sacred
Abstract in English
This thesis submits to examination the relationship between politics and religion. As a back-cloth of this investigation, at first, two approaches are going to be done: one anthropological and other historical. Both conduct to the essential: that the political nature is sacred and therefore, the intricate relation between politics and religion must be thought starting from the primacy of religious upon the politic. As a confirmation on centrality of religious is done a reading of a key moment of the History of the modern political thought - the XVII English century, specifically and in a representative way the political theory of Thomas Hobbes - in witch it-s going to be search that there isn't any desecularization of power, on the contrary, the religious element is permanent and rules all the argumentation proposed by Hobbes that in a explicit way settles that religion comes first in the understanding of politics.