Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-07042008-102411
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo de Lima Caldas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Arretche, Marta Teresa da Silva
Couto, Claudio Gonçalves
Faria, Carlos Aurélio Pimenta de
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra
Title in Portuguese
Formação de agendas governamentais locais: o caso dos consórcios intermunicipais
Keywords in Portuguese
Consórcios intermunicipais
Formação de agenda
Neoinstitucionalismo
Políticas públicas
Processo decisório
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta Tese é analisar e compreender as particularidades dos processos de criação de Consórcios Intermunicipais em três Estados brasileiros. Os Consórcios analisados são o Consórcio Intermunicipal de Produção e Abastecimento de São Luís (MA); o Consórcio Intermunicipal das Bacias do Alto Tamanduateí e Billings (Grande ABC-SP); os Consórcios Intermunicipais de Saúde de Minas Gerais. A questão central que orientou esta pesquisa foi a seguinte: como surgem os Consórcios Intermunicipais no Brasil, ao longo dos anos 90? Para responder esta questão, o trabalho foi estruturado a partir de três recortes: teórico, temático e empírico. Por meio do recorte teórico foi possível apresentar um arcabouço respaldado principalmente no que se convencionou chamar de formação de agendas de governo. Por meio do recorte temático foi possível localizar este estudo na órbita das questões relativas aos municípios brasileiros, bem como situar o debate sobre a cooperação intermunicipal ao longo do tempo. Por meio do recorte empírico realizou-se a pesquisa de campo orientada pela teoria previamente analisada. A hipótese central desta Tese é a de que a criação dos Consórcios Intermunicipais depende de dinâmicas locais nas quais dois fatores são fundamentais: a presença de um empreendedor de políticas públicas e a identificação de uma janela de oportunidades. Em outras palavras: os Consórcios Intermunicipais resultam de formas peculiares de como se articulam os interesses locais em torno de determinado "setor" de políticas públicas.
Title in English
Creation of local government agenda: the case of intermunicipal consortia
Keywords in English
Agenda creation
Decision process
Intermunicipal consortia
Neoinstitutionalism
Public policies
Abstract in English
The main goal of this thesis is to analyse and comprehend the circumstances of the Intermunicipalities Consortia creation processes in three different Brazilian States. The Consortia chosen for analysis are: São Luis Intermunicipal Consortium of Production and Supply (MA), Tamanduateí and Billings Basins Intermunicipal Consortium (Great ABC - SP) and Minas Gerais Intermunicipal Consortia for Health. The main question that guided this research was the following: how do intermunicipal consortia appeared in Brazil along the 1990s? To answer the question, the thesis was structured in theoretical, thematic and empirical schemes. The groundwork mainly based on what was conveniently called the Creation of Government Agenda was possible through the theoretical scheme. Through the thematic scheme, it was possible to place this study in the scope of the questions related to the Brazilian municipalities, as well as establishing the debate about intermunicipal cooperation through time. Through the empirical scheme, a field research was realised based on the theory previously analysed. The main assumption of this thesis is that the creation of intermunicipal consortia depends on the local dynamics in which two factors are essential: the presence of an entrepreneur of public policies and the identification of a window of opportunities. In other words, intermunicipal consortia are a result of peculiar forms of how local interests become linked around a specific "sector" of public policies.