Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-07042008-102949
Document
Author
Full name
Gonzalo Berrón
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ayerbe, Luis Fernando
Gómez, José Maria
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Identidades e estratégias sociais na arena transnacional: o caso do movimento social contra o livre comércio nas Américas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação coletiva
Identidades sociais
Livre Comércio
Movimentos Sociais
Trasnacionalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese estuda o movimento social contra o livre comercio nas Américas, num esforço de defini-lo como tal, identificando seus limites e suas diversas e complexas dinâmicas de ação dentro do campo transnacional. A abordagem do objeto - como estudo de caso - é feita, primeiramente, a partir de sua reconstrução histórica, através de métodos qualitativos de análise de fontes primárias documentais, entrevistas em profundidade, bem como a própria observação participante do autor. Intencionalmente, apenas num segundo momento dá-se o dialogo com o corpus teórico dos movimentos sociais e a literatura recente sobre a ação coletiva na arena transnacional. Produto dessa discussão é a construção de um arcabouço analítico que termina por fazer dos conceitos de identidade social e estratégia/ação coletiva as peças centrais da definição de movimento social. Em um terceiro e último momento, o conceito é utilizado para retornar ao objeto e dar conta de sua complexidade.
Title in English
Identities and social strategy in the transnational arena. The case of social movement against the free trade in the Américas
Keywords in English
Collective action
Free trade
Social Identities
Social movements
Transnationalism
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the social movement against the free trade in the Américas. Its an effort to define it identifying its limits and diverse and complex dynamics within the field of transnational collective action. The approach of the object - as a case study - is made, firstly, through its historical reconstruction, based on qualitative methods such as in-depth interviews, archival studies and participant observation. Intentionally, only in a second moment is presented a dialogue with the social movement's theoretical corpus and with recent literature on collective action in the transnational arena. The outcome of this discussion is an analytic framework that puts the concepts of social identity and collective strategy/action as both key pieces of the broader definition of social movement. At a third and final moment, this concept is used to return to the object and explain its complexity.