Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-07122018-104641
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Almeida Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Mariano, Marcelo Passini
Paulino, Luís Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Impasses do MERCOSUL na imprensa: discursos editoriais e a política externa brasileira para a Venezuela no bloco
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Imprensa
MERCOSUL
Venezuela
Abstract in Portuguese
Os meios de comunicação são atores políticos de inegável importância nas sociedades contemporâneas e, diante da insuficiência de estudos lidando com seu papel no debate de assuntos internacionais no Brasil, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo investigar o discurso editorial da grande imprensa brasileira a respeito da política externa do país para a participação da Venezuela no Mercado Comum do Sul (MERCOSUL). Especificamente, busca-se responder à pergunta de em que medida a imprensa se coloca como um contrapoder ao governo, sendo pautada pelo discurso crítico de supervisão em lugar de ser pautada pela filiação a uma determinada corrente ideológica em integração regional. Valendo-se da abordagem teórica da Análise do Discurso de tradição francesa, a pesquisa mobiliza os conceitos de ideologia, heterogeneidade enunciativa e interdiscurso para analisar discursivamente os editoriais dos jornais Folha de S. Paulo, O Estado de S. Paulo e O Globo acerca de dois episódios chave da trajetória venezuelana no MERCOSUL, quais sejam sua adesão e sua posterior suspensão do bloco. A fim de rejeitar ou não a hipótese do contrapoder, examina-se o discurso editorial à luz dos discursos políticos sobre os episódios mencionados em dois momentos distintos da conjuntura política nacional e, consequentemente, do discurso oficial. A comparação da relação interdiscursiva entre os discursos editoriais e políticos atestou a filiação da grande imprensa à ideologia pragmática de integração regional e a rejeição da hipótese do contrapoder para o caso analisado.
Title in English
Impasses of MERCOSUR in the press: editorial discourses and the Brazilian foreign policy for Venezuela in the bloc
Keywords in English
Discourse Analysis
MERCOSUR
Press
Venezuela
Abstract in English
Media outlets are a political actor of undeniable importance in contemporary societies and, given the scarcity of studies dealing with their role in debating international affairs in Brazil, this research aims to investigate the Brazilian mainstream presss editorial discourse concerning the countrys foreign policy towards the participation of Venezuela in the Southern Common Market (MERCOSUR). Specifically, it is intended to answer to the question of to what extent the press behaves as a watchdog in relation to the government by being led by a critical discourse rather than by the filiation to a specific ideology on regional integration. Through the theoretical framework provided by the French Discourse Analysis, the research uses the concepts of ideology, enunciative heterogeneity and interdiscourse to analyze editorials published by Folha de S. Paulo, O Estado de S. Paulo and O Globo about two key episodes of the Venezuelan path through MERCOSUR: its adhesion and posterior suspension from the bloc. In order to reject or not the watchdog hypothesis, the editorial discourse is examined in light of political discourses about the aforementioned episodes in two different moments of the national political context and, consequently, of the official discourse. The comparison of the interdiscursive relationship among the political and editorial discourses showed the filiation of the mainstream press with a pragmatic ideology on regional integration as well as the rejection of the watchdog hypothesis for the analyzed case.