Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-08112019-155538
Document
Author
Full name
Sylvio Henrique Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Poltronieri, Fabrizio Augusto
Silva, Vania Sandeléia Vaz da
Vieira, Noemia Ramos
Vigevani, Tullo
Title in Portuguese
Democracia e tecnologia da informação: o tríplice conflito entre criptografia, vigilância e privacidade nos Estados Unidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho da tecnologia
Liberdades civis
Privacidade e vigilância
Tecnologia da informação e democracia
Vigilância massiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A prática da vigilância massiva digital nos Estados Unidos colocou em evidencia antigas e conflitivas relações entre democracia e tecnologia, segurança nacional e liberdades civis, vigilância e privacidade. São observados alguns principais fenômenos, tais como a complexidade e dinâmicas internas da cibernética, tais como a àquelas que mobilizam a criptografia. A partir da averiguação sistemática do estudo de caso da vigilância massiva dos EUA, a pesquisa abordou três fenômenos como: (1) o primeiro fenômeno é caracterizado pela interseção (in)compatível entre democracia e tecnologia da informação cibernética, com a apropriação política e politizada de recursos cibernéticos para fins (anti)democráticos; (2) o segundo fenômeno é caracterizado pelos embates entre segurança nacional versus liberdades civis e vigilância massiva versus privacidade que ganham um novo fôlego a partir dos movimentos de securitização pós-11/09; (3) por sua vez, o terceiro fenômeno catalisa as características anteriores - a partir da apropriação política do cibernético e do uso da vigilância massiva - a resgata os fatores que revelam tendências autoritárias em tecnologias de governo e no governo das tecnologias em democracias. A partir da análise dos três macros fenômenos, a hipótese defende que quando não há elementos democráticos suficientes para estabilizar os espaços cibernéticos e compatibilizá-los com o próprio processo democrático, habilitam-se dinâmicas e assimetrias de poder que tendem a assumir feições e se mobilizarem de forma incompatível e/ou antagônica aos pré-requisitos democráticos. Como consequência, torna-se possível a coexistência de processos e mecanismos cibernéticos, ações, instituições e políticas antidemocráticas produzidas e embebidas numa democracia. Para tanto, a pesquisa buscará categorizar e empreender as análises necessárias para se averiguar em que medida as politicas públicas cibernéticas, processos e instituições ferem ou corroboram o processo democrático nos Estados Unidos. Portanto, uma agenda de pesquisa se desdobra e busca, a partir da hipótese e dos insumos do estudo de caso, catalisar e diferenciar artefatos cibernéticos que sejam em escolha, desenho e uso compatíveis com os preceitos do processo democrático, tais como a criptografia e seu papel na sociedade enquanto instituição protetora das liberdades civis.
Title in English
Democracy and information technology: the triple conflict among encryption, surveillance and privacy in the United States
Keywords in English
Civil liberties
Information technology and democracy
Massive surveillance
Privacy and surveillance
Technology design
Abstract in English
The practice of mass digital surveillance in the United States has highlighted the old and conflicting relationships between democracy and technology, national security and civil liberties, surveillance and privacy. One of the main factors that has substantially modified these three phenomena is the complexity and the internal dynamics of cybernetics, such as those that mobilize cryptography in the Information Technology Age.Taking into consideration the systematic investigation of the case study of the massive surveillance of the USA, the research addressed three main phenomena:(1) the first phenomenon is characterized by the (in) compatible intersection between democracy and cybernetic information technology, with the political and politicized appropriation of cybernetic resources for (anti) democratic ends;(2) the second phenomenon is characterized by the clashes between "national security versus civil liberties" and "massive vigilance versus privacy" that gain new momentum from the post-11/09 securitization movements and the revelations about National Security Agency;(2) the second phenomenon is characterized by the clashes between "national security versus civil liberties" and "massive vigilance versus privacy" that gain new momentum after the post-11/09 securitization movements and the revelations about National Security Agency; (3) the third phenomenon, on the other hand, catalyzes the previous characteristics - from the political appropriation of the "cybernetic" and the use of "mass surveillance" - to bring to light the factors that reveal authoritarian tendencies in "technologies of government" and in "government of technologies" in democracies. From the analysis of the three macro phenomena, the hypothesis argues that when there are not enough democratic elements to stabilize cyber spaces and to reconcile them with the democratic process itself, the result is that dynamics and asymmetries of power are enabled, which are hidden by complexity and that act in a way incompatible and / or antagonistic to democratic prerequisites. As a consequence, "antidemocratic" coexistence of cybernetic processes and mechanisms, actions, institutions and policies, produced and embedded in a democracy, becomes possible. To investigate the hypothesis, the research sought to deepen and undertake the necessary analyzes with the main theoreticians of each research line in order to ascertain, in this context, the extent to which cyber public policies, processes, and institutions hurt or corroborate the democratic process in the United States. Therefore, a research agenda unfolds and seeks, from the hypothesis and the inputs of the case study, to catalyze and differentiate cybernetic artifacts that are in choice, design and use compatible with the precepts of the democratic process, such as cryptography and its role in society as a protective institution for civil liberties.