Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-09022010-123329
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Nóbrega de Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Rossana Rocha (President)
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra
Lima, Marcos Ferreira Costa
Title in Portuguese
Do desenvolvimento global ao paradigma da ordem e da estabilidade: representações dos países pobres na teoria do desenvolvimento político norte-americana
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência política norte-americana
Governo Kennedy
Instabilidade
Política externa norte-americana
Teoria do desenvolvimento político
Abstract in Portuguese
As produções teóricas sobre os países pobres fundamentam a compreensão dessas nações seus problemas e os meios de solucioná-los em uma determinada representação do que seriam essas regiões do globo. Nesse sentido, é possível perceber que o próprio método científico para se abarcar o objeto, a possibilidade de se pensar em progresso, os termos desse progresso, tudo isso está baseado em uma determinada representação do que define esse atraso. A partir dessa perspectiva, esta dissertação analisa a transformação nos termos representacionais utilizados pela teoria do desenvolvimento político que foi produzida nos Estados Unidos durante as décadas de 1950 e 1960. Esta teoria é um objeto especialmente qualificado de estudo por haver se afastado, durante a década de 1960, da representação econômica e ter inserido de forma privilegiada os termos da insegurança, instabilidade e da ordem. Além de destrinchar essas transformações teóricas esta dissertação intenta ainda compreendê-las no interior do contexto de que fazem parte. Tal perspectiva não pretende entender as características desta produção teórica meramente como reflexo direto de interesses econômicos e políticos, mas principalmente verificar como as idéias incluindo aqui as formulações teóricas são importantes articulações que delimitam uma determinada forma de representar ou compreender o entorno social e político e, com isso, guiam as ações que são dirigidas a esse entorno.
Title in English
From global development to order and stability paradigma: representations of poor countries in the theory of political north-american development
Keywords in English
American political science
Instability
Kennedy government
Political development theory
US foreign policy
Abstract in English
Theoretical literature on poor countries uses as a base for its comprehension of these nations their problems and how to solve them a certain representation of what these regions of the globe would be. Accordingly, it is possible to observe that the scientific method itself used to grasp the object, the possibility of thinking about progress and the terms of this progress, are all based on a certain representation of what defines this backwardness. From this perspective, this dissertation analyzes this transformation in the representational terms used by the theory of political development that was produced in the United States during the 1950s and 1960s. This theory is a specially qualified object of study, because during the 1960s, it moved away from an economic representation and inserted, in a privileged manner, aspects of insecurity, instability and order. Besides untangling these theoretical transformations, this dissertation intends furthermore to understand them within their own context. This perspective implies not just in an understanding of the characteristics of this theoretical literature merely as a direct reflection of economical and political interests, but mainly to verify how ideas - including their theoretical formulations - are important articulations that delimit a certain form of representing or understanding our social and political surroundings and, with this, guide actions that are directed to these surroundings.