Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09032016-152620
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Hinojosa Belmar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon (President)
Hollanda, Bernardo Borges Buarque de
Praça, Sérgio Rodrigo Marchiori
Title in Portuguese
Grupos de interesse e o processo de modernização do futebol brasileiro: da redemocratização ao Bom Senso Futebol Clube
Keywords in Portuguese
Futebol
Grupos de interesse
Modernização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda o tema do futebol, inserido na discussão teórica da ciência política, especialmente a que trata dos grupos de interesse, com destaque para a teoria das coalizões de defesa (Sabatier e Jenkins-Smith, 1999). Especificamente, é estudado o processo de modernização do futebol brasileiro, marcado pela transformação do esporte em uma atividade voltada para a visão do mundo dos negócios, envolvendo quantidades relevantes de dinheiro, ações de marketing, patrocínio de empresas e participação de investidores e empresários no meio futebolístico. Esse processo é abordado em torno de duas questões principais, a saber, a relação de trabalho entre clubes e atletas e a administração dos clubes. Uma torna o futebol uma atividade cada vez mais profissional, enquanto a outra traz a mentalidade empresarial para o esporte. São estudados momentos-chave deste processo, a partir da redemocratização da política brasileira, partindo da Lei Zico, passando pela Lei Pelé, Lei Maguito Vilela, CPIs do Futebol, Estatuto do Desporto, Timemania e Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal do Esporte. Conclui-se que ocorreram mudanças significativas no futebol brasileiro, com o processo de modernização, mas que a atuação dos grupos de interesse foi fundamental para que algumas mudanças não ocorressem, que outras fossem adiadas e também para que algumas fossem efetivadas.
Title in English
Interest group and Brazilian footballs modernization process: from democratization to Bom Senso Futebol Clube
Keywords in English
Interest groups
Modernization
Soccer
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the football theme, inserted into the theoretical discussion of interest groups in political science, especially the theory of advocacy coalitions (Sabatier and Jenkins-Smith, 1999). Specifically, the process of "modernization" of Brazilian football, marked by the transformation of sport in a focused activity for the business world view is studied, involving significant amounts of money, marketing, corporate sponsorship and participation of investors and entrepreneurs among football. This process is covered in around two main issues, namely the working relationship between clubs and athletes and the management of clubs. The first makes football an increasingly professional activity, while the second brings a business mindset for the sport. Key moments of this process are studied, from the democratization of Brazilian politics, starting from the Zico Law, through the Pelé Law, Maguito Vilela Law, Footballs CPIs, Sports Statute, Timemania and Fiscal Responsibility Law of Sports. It was concluded that there were significant changes in Brazilian football, with the modernization process, but that the role of interest groups was essential for some changes did not occur, to others be delayed and also for some to take effect.