Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-09092016-130237
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Luiz Mendes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Singer, Andre Vitor (President)
Carreirão, Yan de Souza
Cortez, Rafael de Paula Santos
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra
Tarouco, Gabriela da Silva
Title in Portuguese
PFL: do PDS ao PSD
Keywords in Portuguese
Ideologia
Liberalismo
Partidos
Presidencialismo de coalizão
Sistema partidário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a trajetória do PFL (Partido da Frente Liberal), desde a sua fundação em 1985 até 2010, quando já sob nova denominação DEM deixou de contar com seus três principais líderes: Jorge Bornhausen, Marco Maciel e Antônio Carlos Magalhães. A tese busca explicar as razões do sucesso do partido, até 2002, e de sua decadência a partir de então. Como principal hipótese, argumenta-se que a conexão com o governo federal foi a causa principal tanto do sucesso quanto da decadência da legenda, desencadeada pela passagem do PFL para a oposição após a vitória do Partido dos Trabalhadores na eleição presidencial de 2002. A análise da inserção do PFL no presidencialismo de coalizão e a narrativa da atuação dos três principais líderes do partido junto às altas esferas do governo federal foram os principais subsídios para a construção indutiva da comprovação da hipótese acima formulada.
Title in English
PFL: from PDS to PSD
Keywords in English
Coalitional presidencialism
Ideology
Liberalism
Party
Party system
Abstract in English
This work addresses the path of the PFL (Partido da Frente Liberal), since its foundation in 1985 until 2010, when already under the new name - DEM - no longer count on its three main leaders: Jorge Bornhausen, Marco Maciel and Antonio Carlos Magalhães. The thesis seeks to explain the reasons for the party's success, until 2002, and its decline from then on. As the main hypothesis it is claimed that the connection to the federal government was the main cause of both, the success and the decline, triggered by the passage of the PFL to the opposition after the Workers Party (PT) victory in the presidential election of 2002. The analysis of PFL in the Brazilian coalitional presidentialism and the narrative of the three main important party leaders connections with high ranks of federal government provide the inductive proof of the above hypothesis.