Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09102015-123226
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Octavio Belinelli de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Bernardo (President)
Ferreira, Gabriela Nunes
Singer, Andre Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Brasil: oriente político? Uma discussão sobre o patrimonialismo estatista
Keywords in Portuguese
Americanismo
Idealismo constitucional
Liberalismo brasileiro
Patrimonialismo
Raymundo Faoro
Simon Schwartzman
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa a ser apresentada tem como objetivo indicar a existência de uma relação entre o uso do conceito de patrimonialismo por parte de Raymundo Faoro e Simon Schwartzman em suas principais obras, respectivamente Os donos do poder e Bases do autoritarismo brasileiro, além de também destacar a presença de uma utopia política liberal no pensamento dos dois autores. Neste sentido, haveria uma relação entre a dimensão explicativa de suas análises sobre a evolução histórica e política do país, acentuando o caráter centralizador e negativo do Estado brasileiro neste processo, e a defesa de uma saída política aos problemas. Vale observar que a escassa bibliografia que analisa os pensamentos desses autores costuma destacar confluências de suas análises, o que certamente tem pertinência. Contudo, e este é outro objetivo dessa pesquisa, é possível assinalar diferenças significativas entre tais abordagens que, inclusive, refletem na relação entre análise histórica e proposta política dos autores.
Title in English
Brazil, political orient ? A discussion about etatist patrimonialism
Keywords in English
Americanism
Brazilian liberalism
Constitutional idealism
Patrimonialism
Raymundo Faoro
Simon Schwartzman
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to indicate that there is a connection between the use of the concept of patrimonialism by Raymundo Faoro and Simon Schwartzman in their major works, respectively Os donos do poder and Bases do autoritarismo brasileiro, besides the presence of a "political liberal utopia in both authors. Furthermore, it is pointed out that there is a relationship between the explanatory dimension of their analysis of Brazilian historical and political development, stressing the centralizing and negative character of the State, and a political solution presented to the problems discussed. It is worth noting that the scarce literature that examines these authors often highlights confluences of their analysis, which certainly exist. However, and this is another objective of the dissertation, it is possible to indicate significant differences between such approaches that even reflect the relationship between their historical analysis and their political proposals.