Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-10072018-183913
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Silveira Tullii
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Arantes, Rogério Bastos (President)
Mendes, Conrado Hubner
Oliveira, Vanessa Elias de
Title in Portuguese
Para além da judicialização: política pública da justiça no campo da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselho Nacional de Justiça
Direito à saúde
Judicialização da política
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno da judicialização da política tem suscitado o interesse de inúmeros pesquisadores, especialmente a partir dos efeitos produzidos pela nova configuração constitucional de 1988. No Brasil, os estudos empíricos acerca da judicialização da política têm se concentrado em dois grandes grupos: 1) na análise do Supremo Tribunal Federal e no controle concentrado de constitucionalidade e 2) na análise da judicialização que ocorre por meio da Justiça Comum em processos individuais ou coletivos que envolvem políticas públicas. Parte expressiva da bibliografia existente sobre o tema da judicialização de políticas públicas se concentra na questão do acesso à saúde, por ser essa uma área que conheceu o maior volume de ações na Justiça Comum nos últimos anos. Limitados quase sempre à análise de jurisprudência, esses estudos raramente nos dão a conhecer o comportamento do Judiciário enquanto instituição que é acionada por atores individuais, coletivos e estatais no campo da saúde. Esse trabalho pretende analisar uma das respostas institucionais do Judiciário brasileiro às crescentes demandas por assistência à saúde que chegam pela via judicial: o Fórum Nacional do Poder Judiciário para Monitoramento e Resolução das Demandas de Assistência à Saúde - Fórum da Saúde, criado por iniciativa do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ) em 2010. O objetivo principal dessa dissertação é mostrar como o processo de judicialização da saúde se desdobrou nessa iniciativa de institucionalização de uma política pública da justiça, na forma assumida pelo Fórum da Saúde. Entendemos aqui que a experiência de criação e implementação do Fórum da Saúde configura uma política pública da Justiça. Trata-se, assim, de uma política liderada por um órgão do Poder Judiciário que, valendo-se de seu caráter administrativo e não jurisdicional, chama para si a responsabilidade de organizar os termos da política pública frequentemente judicializada, enredando por essa via atores jurídicos e não jurídicos, governamentais e não governamentais em sua concepção e implementação.
Title in English
Beyond judicialization: public policy fom justice system in the healthcare area
Keywords in English
Judicialization of politics
Nacional Justice Council
Right to health
Abstract in English
The phenomenon of "judicialization of politics" has aroused the interest of many researchers, especially after the effects produced by the 1988 constitutional configuration. In Brazil, empirical studies about the judicialization of politics have mainly focused on two categories: 1) in the analysis of the Federal Supreme Court and in the abstract constitutional control and 2) in the analysis of the judicialization that occurs through the Common Justice in individual or collective processes that involve public policies. A significant part of the existing bibliography on the subject of the judicialization of public policies focuses on the issue of access to healthcare, given it is the area that has seen the greatest volume of actions in Common Justice in recent years. Generally limited to the analysis of jurisprudence, these studies rarely explore the behavior of the Judiciary as an institution that is driven by individual, collective and state actors in the field of healthcare. This study intends to analyze one of the institutional responses of the Brazilian Judiciary to the growing lawsuit actions that demand healthcare assistance: the National Forum of the Judiciary for Monitoring and Resolution of Health Care Claims - Health Forum, created at the initiative of the National Justice Council (CNJ) in 2010. The main objective of this dissertation is to show how the process of health judicialization has unfolded in this initiative of institutionalizing a public policy of justice, in the form assumed by the Health Forum. We argue that the experience of creating and implementing the Health Forum configures a public policies of justice. It is thus a policy led by an agency of the Judiciary which, by virtue of its administrative and non-jurisdictional nature, calls for the responsibility of organizing the terms of the often-judicialized public policy, thereby entangling legal and non-legal, governmental and non-governmental actor, in their design and implementation.