Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-11062012-141027
Document
Author
Full name
Erica Cruz e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Lins, Maria Antonieta Del Tedesco
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
Atuação do empresariado brasieliro no governo Lula: o posicionamento da CNI sobre questões internacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Confederação Nacional da Indústria
empresariado
negociações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação visa compreender a participação do setor empresarial nas negociações internacionais do Brasil. Para isso, será analisado o posicionamento do setor referente às negociações do Mercosul, Organização Mundial do Comércio e Mercosul-União Européia, enfocando nas posições da Confederação Nacional da Indústria (CNI) emitidas em documentos e declarações à imprensa no período 2003-2010. No debate da relevância do empresariado como ator político, os resultados da pesquisa buscam identificar se ocorreram mudanças no papel do setor no período do governo Lula em termos de representação e participação nas negociações internacionais, com recorte no balanço da evolução do posicionamento e da influência da CNI nessas negociações.
Title in English
Participation of the brazilian enterpreneurial in Lula's government: the positioning of National Confederation of Industry (CNI) on international issues
Keywords in English
entrepreneurs
international negotiations
National Confederation of Industry
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to understand the entrepreneurial sector participation in international negotiations of Brazil. For this, the dissertation will analyse the sector's position on the negotiations of Mercosur, the WTO and Mercosur-European Union, focusing on the positions of the National Confederation of Industry (CNI) issued in documents and statements to the press in the period 2003-2010. In discussing the importance of entrepreneurs as a political actor, the search results try to identify whether there were changes in the role of the sector in the period of Lulas government in terms of representation and participation in international negotiations, with clipping on the balance of the CNI's positioning and influence in those negotiations.