Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11122015-120748
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vita, Alvaro de (President)
Alves, Helio Ricardo do Couto
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Melo, Rurion Soares
Rouanet, Luiz Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Tolerância inclusiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Liberalismo
Teoria crítica
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
Tolerância é um conceito complexo que tem a capacidade de velar, em certos discursos, essa mesma complexidade. Mas demonstrar a complexidade do conceito de tolerância é também denunciar a necessidade de uma ordem política e jurídica que assuma sua legitimidade na abertura aos processos e conflitos sociais de uma época pós-metafísica. Essa ordem parece ser mais bem abarcada pela teoria democrática proposta por Jürgen Habermas que, ao reformular a teoria crítica utilizando as ciências da reconstrução, pôde fundamentar a exigência de um conceito inclusivo de tolerância que se demonstra na abertura que o debate a seu respeito gerou. Neste sentido, afirma-se aqui que uma teoria crítica que trabalhe com as ciências reconstrutivas será capaz de exigir um conceito inclusivo de tolerância no âmbito de um mundo pós-metafísico, fazendo a normatividade depender tanto de estruturas de racionalidade como de sua situação histórica. Desse modo, a exigência de um conceito de tolerância inclusiva é resultado de uma teoria crítica que reconstrói padrões de racionalidade que perpassam as formas plurais da vida social contemporânea.
Title in English
Inclusive Tolerance
Keywords in English
Critical theory
Liberalism
Tolerance
Abstract in English
Tolerance is a complex concept that has the ability to hide, at certain speechs, the same complexity. But to demonstrate the complexity of the concept of tolerance is also to denounce the need for a political and legal order which takes its legitimacy in the opening to the social processes and conflicts of a post-metaphysical era. This order seems to be better embraced by democratic theory proposed by Jürgen Habermas that, by altering the critical theory using the reconstruction sciences, was able to justify the requirement for an inclusive concept of tolerance that demonstrates itself in the openness that the debate about it has generated. In this sense, it is stated here that a critical theory that works with the reconstructive sciences will be able to demand an inclusive concept of tolerance under a post-metaphysical world, making the normativity dependent of rationality structures and of their historical situation. Thus, the requirement of a concept of inclusive tolerance is the result of a critical theory that rebuilds rationality standards that underlie the plural forms of contemporary social life.