Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-12022008-115233
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Martins Rizzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra (President)
Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende de
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Entre deliberação e hierarquia: uma leitura da teoria política de José de Alencar (1829-1877)
Keywords in Portuguese
José de Alencar
Literatura brasileira
Pensamento político brasileiro
Romantismo
Segundo Reinado
Teoria política
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende analisar os escritos políticos de José de Alencar (1829-1877), tomando a sua obra política e literária como conjunto que integra uma mesma estrutura de intencionalidades. A proposta metodológica, procurando identificar as condições da produção intelectual do Brasil oitocentista, permite captar as conexões entre política e literatura, como índices do projeto político mais abrangente do escritor. Nesse sentido, a análise se concentra em três temas: uma teoria da representação política, uma teoria da escravidão moderna e uma teoria da representação literária. Verifica-se a tensão entre princípios hierárquicos e concepções liberais na construção desse projeto, e a partir dessa tensão, identificada em seus escritos sobre o sistema representativo, pretende-se uma interpretação do conjunto de sua obra, que é confrontada com as análises existentes na literatura recente sobre o tema. A partir da consistência interna do discurso de José de Alencar, efeito de uma argumentação lógica e racional, bem como de uma desenvolvida consciência crítica, é possível verificar as etapas da construção de seu projeto político, preocupado com a passagem da Nação à modernidade e com as fontes de legitimação do poder político. Na hierarquia interna da Nação como horizonte normativo se inscreve um projeto de modernidade que é capaz de lançar luz sobre o sistema político e intelectual do Brasil, nessa etapa de sua formação.
Title in English
Between the deliberation and the hierarchy: the political writings of José de Alencar (1829-1877)
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Brazilian political thought
José de Alencar
Political theory
Romanticism
Second Reign
Abstract in English
This work intends to analyze the political writings of José de Alencar (1829-1877), considering his political and literary works as a set within the same structure of intentions. This methodological approach, concerned with the features of the intellectual system in nineteenth-century Brazil, renders it possible to grasp the connections between politics and literature as signs of the author's broader polítical project. The research focuses on three main subjects: a theory of political representation, a theory of modern slavery and a theory of literary representation. José de Alencar's writings on the representative system reveal a tension between hierachical principles and liberal concepts, that allows an intepretation of his work to be contrasted with the ones put forward in the most recent literature on the subject-matter. Given the internal consistency of the author's arguments, due to his logical and rational approach as well as his highly developed critical awareness, it is possible to identify the theoretical steps he takes towards his political project - a project mainly concerned with the Nation's launching into modernity and the sources of political legitimacy. Within the Nation's political hierachy as a normative horizon we can reconstruct a project of modernity which sheds light onto the formation both of the Brazilian intellectual background and its political system.