Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-15012024-135844
Document
Author
Full name
Romeu Bonk Mesquita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de (President)
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon
Pimenta Junior, José Luiz
Rodrigues, Pietro Carlos de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Grupos de interesse e distorções dos incentivos à agropecuária brasileira: uma análise cross-commodity (1995-2019)
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia política
Grupos de interesse
Política agrícola
Subsídio agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a importância relativa do lobby de grupos de interesse como fator explicativo dos padrões de subsídios observados para 11 commodities agropecuárias entre 1995 e 2019 no Brasil. A investigação foi conduzida a partir da construção de uma base de dados em painel própria, e da realização de um conjunto de regressões sobre duas medidas distintas de subsídios, o Producer Nominal Protection Coefficient, e o Nominal Rate of Assistance, ambas publicados pela OCDE. Foi testada a hipótese de Olson/Becker, que se baseia na teoria da ação coletiva de Mancur Olson. As variáveis de controle dos modelos buscaram representar as principais hipóteses alternativas encontradas na literatura de economia política, e incluíram objetivos macroeconômicos do governo e indicadores de comércio. Os resultados demonstraram que a ação coletiva foi um preditor consistente dos níveis de subsídios quando medidos como PNPC, mas apenas sugestivo quando medidos como NRA. A criação da base de dados também propiciou a elaboração de uma série de estatísticas descritivas, que permitiram delinear um panorama da evolução da produção agropecuária brasileira nas últimas décadas.
Title in English
Interest groups and distortions to agricultural incentives in Brazil: a cross-commodity analysis (1995-2019)
Keywords in English
Agricultural policy
Agricultural subsidy
Interest groups
Political economy
Abstract in English
This paper aims to assess the relative importance of interest group lobbying as an explanatory factor for the pattern of subsidies observed for 11 agricultural commodities between 1995 and 2019 in Brazil. This was investigated by constructing a panel database and running a set of regressions on two distinct measures of subsidies, the Producer Nominal Protection Coefficient, and the Nominal Rate of Assistance, both published by the OECD. We tested the Olson/Becker hypothesis, which is based on Mancur Olson's theory of collective action. The models' control variables sought to represent the main alternative hypotheses found in the political economy literature, and included government macroeconomic objectives and trade indicators. The results demonstrated that collective action was a consistent predictor of subsidy levels when measured as PNPC, but only suggestive when measured as NRA. The creation of the database also provided a series of descriptive statistics, which allowed for a broader investigation of the evolution of Brazilian agricultural production in recent decades.