Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-15122016-132100
Document
Author
Full name
Breno Herman Mendes Barlach
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ostrensky, Eunice (President)
Ferreira, Gabriela Nunes
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo
Title in Portuguese
E onde esteve o povo? Nacionalidade e exclusão no período da Guerra Civil Americana (1861-1865)
Keywords in Portuguese
Abolição
Cidadania negra
Guerra Civil Americana
Nacionalismo
Teoria política americana
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se debruça sobre as linguagens políticas que alimentaram os debates ao redor da Guerra Civil Americana (1861-1865), em especial quanto às concepções de cidadania em questão. Os debates analisados se concentram em disputas constitucionais sobre o local da soberania (estadual ou federal); nas noções de liberdade parcialmente distintas, formuladas nos estados escravistas do Sul dos Estados Unidos e nos estados livres do Norte; e na forma como a inclusão negra foi pensada e implementada durante o conflito. Ao confrontar os avanços de inclusão civil do negro no período da Reconstrução (1865-1877) com os retrocessos do último quarto do século XIX, somos levados a questionar a capacidade de legislação inclusiva alterar as concepções de povo racialmente limitadas. Concluímos que a formulação de um novo contrato social após a abolição (em 1865) não foi suficiente para reestruturar ideais de nacionalidade baseadas em uma ancestralidade anglosaxã e protestante.
Title in English
And where was the people? Nationality and exclusion in the American Civil War Era (1861-1865)
Keywords in English
Abolition
American Civil War
American political theory
Black citizenship
Nationalism
Abstract in English
The present masters thesis focuses on the political languages found on the debates around the American Civil War (1861-1865), notably those related to different conceptions of citizenship. The analyzed debates are divided between constitutional disputes over the locus of sovereignty (the states or the Union); two different notions of freedom, formulated on the slave states of the South and the free states of the Nort; and in how black inclusion was justified and implemented during the conflict. As we confront the advances of black inclusion during Reconstruction (1865-1877) with the rebound seen on the last quarter of the nineteenth century, we question the capacity of inclusive legislation to alter conceptions of we the people that are racially delimited. We conclude that the new social contract ratified after abolition (in 1865) was insufficient to restructure nationality ideals based on Anglo- Saxan and protestant ancestralities.