Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-15122023-192552
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana de Azevedo Castro César
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Rurion Soares (President)
Costa, Virginia Helena Ferreira da
Cyfer, Ingrid
Silva, Felipe Goncalves
Title in English
The connections between psychoanalysis and critical theory: the intersubjective theory of Jessica Benjamin in the analysis of contemporary authoritarianism
Keywords in English
Authoritarianism
Critical theory
Frankfurt School
Jessica Benjamin
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Considering the resurgence of authoritarianism throughout the globe, many contemporary critical scholars have suggested the recuperation of the negative thinkers of the first generation of the Frankfurt School because their work would offer the necessary resources for a deep understanding of the irrationality and aggressiveness at the public sphere. In contrast, the following generations would fail to grasp such forces, focusing on vain normative hopes. However, these authors critique of the first generations aporias also makes the direct resuming of this approach problematic, leading contemporary critical theorists to seek alternative psychoanalytic references beyond classic psychoanalysis. In this context, Jessica Benjamins psychoanalysis offers an invaluable tool to make sense of our current social context while also sustaining the possibility of recognition. Largely disregarded by contemporary scholars, Benjamin develops a mutualistic concept of recognition that increasingly incorporates negative elements. To sustain the appropriateness of her work to contemporary critical theory, I first go through the psychoanalytic theories of Sigmund Freud and Donald Winnicott, essential references for critical theory and for Benjamin. Second, I trace the interlocution of critical theory and psychoanalysis from the first to the third generations, focusing on their diagnosis of authoritarianism and their understanding of emancipation. Third, I present Benjamins first and most famous productions. Fourth, I contrast her early thinking to that of Axel Honneth, arguing that he misread her work, passing on an erroneous interpretation. Finally, I present the more recent developments of Benjamins work, from the intermediate writing of the 1990s to her most recent productions. Her late interpretation has the advantage of recognizing the place of anti-sociability in human relationships while sustaining the possibility of intersubjectivity allowed by embracing mutual vulnerability culminating in a highly dialectic account of recognition. I conclude that Jessica Benjamins psychoanalysis, especially her latest theory, offers essential theoretical resources for analyzing contemporary authoritarianism.
Title in Portuguese
Intersecções da psicanálise com a teoria crítica: a teoria intersubjetiva de Jessica Benjamin na análise do autoritarismo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoritarismo
Escola de Frankfurt
Jessica Benjamin
Teoria crítica
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando o ressurgimento do autoritarismo ao redor do globo, muitos teóricos críticos contemporâneos têm sugerido a recuperação dos pensadores negativos da primeira geração da Escola de Frankfurt porque sua obra ofereceria os recursos necessários para uma compreensão profunda da irracionalidade e agressividade presentes na esfera pública. Em contraste, as gerações seguintes falhariam em compreender tais forças, concentrando-se em vãs esperanças normativas. No entanto, a crítica desses autores às aporias da primeira geração também dificulta a retomada direta dessa abordagem, levando os teóricos contemporâneos a buscar referências psicanalíticas alternativas além da psicanálise clássica. Nesse contexto, a psicanálise de Jessica Benjamin oferece uma ferramenta inestimável para dar sentido ao nosso contexto social atual, ao mesmo tempo em que sustenta a possibilidade do reconhecimento. Amplamente desconsiderada pelos estudiosos contemporâneos, Benjamin desenvolve um conceito mutualístico de reconhecimento que incorpora cada vez mais elementos negativos. Para sustentar a adequação de sua obra à teoria crítica contemporânea, em primeiro lugar, percorremos as teorias psicanalíticas de Sigmund Freud e Donald Winnicott, referências essenciais para a teoria crítica e para Benjamin. Em segundo lugar, traçamos a interlocução da teoria crítica e da psicanálise, da primeira à terceira geração, enfocando seu diagnóstico do autoritarismo e sua compreensão sobre a emancipação. Em terceiro lugar, apresentamos as primeiras e mais famosas produções de Benjamin. Em quarto lugar, comparamos seu pensamento inicial com o de Axel Honneth, argumentando que ele interpretou mal seu trabalho, transmitindo uma interpretação errônea. Por fim, apresentamos os desdobramentos mais recentes da obra de Benjamin, desde os escritos intermediários dos anos 1990 até as produções mais recentes. Sua interpretação tardia tem a vantagem de reconhecer o lugar da anti-sociabilidade nas relações humanas ao mesmo tempo em que sustenta a possibilidade da intersubjetividade permitida pela aceitação da vulnerabilidade mútua culminando em uma compreensão altamente dialética do reconhecimento. Concluímos que a psicanálise de Benjamin, especialmente sua teoria mais recente, oferece recursos teóricos inestimáveis para analisar o autoritarismo contemporâneo.