Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-16072021-180803
Document
Author
Full name
Betina Sarue
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Royer, Luciana de Oliveira
Salles, Gabriel Silvestre de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Grandes projetos urbanos no centro e na periferia do capitalismo global: comparando política, instituições e acesso à terra no Porto Maravilha e no projeto olímpico de Londres
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multinível
Comparações
Grandes projetos
Londres
Política urbana
Porto Maravilha
Renovação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa busca compreender a política e as políticas por trás dos grandes projetos de renovação urbana, analisando processos políticos e institucionais dos projetos da região portuária do Rio de Janeiro e do entorno do Parque Olímpico de Londres. A comparação tem como objetivo compreender o que explica a realização dos projetos, e as suas similaridades e diferenças, dado que estão inseridos em contextos políticos diversos. Argumento que a partir da comparação proposta é possível identificar três condições necessárias para a ocorrência desses projetos. A combinação de características internas a essas condições resulta em entendimentos sobre quem governa, quem controla e quem regula as diferentes etapas dos projetos, incindindo sobre o espaço (ou ausência) de políticas redistributivas nos arranjos desse tipo de política urbana. A estrutura comparada utiliza de categorias gerais para abordar casos e sistemas distintos, analisando trajetórias e momentos de oportunidade nos quais foram produzidos encaixes entre acesso a terras, coalizões políticas, e arranjos institucionais. As operações urbanas consorciadas em São Paulo são estudadas como um contraponto à análise, como um "shadow case" que permite testar os efeitos da variação de alguns dos elementos da comparação principal. Os resultados encontrados produzem um importante contraponto a argumentos da literatura que vinculam a existência de recursos de governos nacionais em cidades do Norte global à presença de politicas redistributivas, e, em cidades do Sul, a processos de captura do Estado criando, com isso, gramáticas específicas para a análise de grandes projetos urbanos em cidades na periferia e no centro do capitalismo global. Argumento, ainda, que existem similaridades importantes tanto no processo de costura política como nos produtos dos projetos aqui analisados. Ambos foram formulados por coalizões multinível com articulação decisória e orçamentária dos governos nacionais, mas que ainda assim atrelaram as políticas a expectativas de mercado, prejudicando componentes redistributivos em função de uma expectativa de retorno do investimento públicos.
Title in English
Urban regeneration projects in the periphery and center of global capitalism: comparing politics, institutions and access to land in Porto Maravilha and London Olympic project
Keywords in English
Compared urban policy
London
Major urban regeneration projects
Multilevel analysis
Porto Maravilha
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyse politics and policies behind large urban regeneration projects by analyzing comparatively the political and institutional aspects of regeneration in Porto Maravilha, in Rio de Janeiro and around the Olympic Park in London. The comparison was structured with the goal of recognising explanations behind the implementation of these projects, and their similarities and differences, given that they were producs of different contexts. I argue that, based on the proposed comparison, it is possible to identify three necessary conditions for the occurrence of these projects. The combination of internal characteristics to these conditions results in understandings about who governs, who controls and who regulates the different stages of the projects, interfiring in the redistributive aspects in the arrangements of this type of urban policy. The comparative structure is based on general categories to analyse most different cases and systems, seeking to understand, in the trajectory of the policies and their political processes the moments of opportunity that produced a fit between access to urban land, political coalitions and institutional arrangements. Urban consortium operations in São Paulo are a counterpoint to analysis as a "shadow case", without the same empirical and analytical depth. Findings offer an important counterpoint to arguments in the literature that link funding from national governments in cities in the global North to the presence of redistributive policies, and, in cities in the South, to state capture processes, thereby creating specific grammars to the analyse large urban projects in cities on the periphery and in the center of global capitalism. I argue that there are important similarities both in the process of political bargains and in the products of the projects analyzed here. Both were formulated by multilevel coalitions with important decision-making and budgetary articulation by national governments, but which nevertheless linked policies to market expectations, harming redistributive components due to an expected return on public investment. The comparative analysis led to the identification of three explanatory conditions for the analysis of major urban regeneration projects. The combination of characteristics internal to these conditions results in understandings about who governs, who controls and who regulates the different stages of the projects, shaping the space (or absence) of redistributive policies in the arrangements of this type of urban policy.