Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-17032014-104757
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Nunes Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Schor, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Os determinantes da ajuda externa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajuda externa
Cooperação econômica internacional
Política externa - BR
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivos analisar os acordos ajuda externa assinados pelo Brasil entre 2005 e 2010 e estudá-los à luz das diretrizes diplomáticas brasileiras no período, identificando suas determinantes conjunturais e estruturais. Em oposição às modalidades tradicionais de cooperação internacional, que são acordadas entre países com diferentes níveis de desenvolvimento econômico e diferentes interesses estratégicos, a cooperação Sul-Sul se caracteriza por envolver países em desenvolvimento, com maior potencial de identificação mútua e de convergência de interesses. Não surpreende, portanto, que essa modalidade tenha ganhado força ultimamente, na medida em que países emergentes alcançam projeção internacional e se encontram em condições mais favoráveis para fortalecer laços diplomáticos, promover o desenvolvimento econômico de parceiros comerciais (efetivos ou potenciais) e aumentar, quantitativa e qualitativamente, sua influência no âmbito internacional. No Brasil, o órgão responsável pela articulação dos acordos de cooperação internacional é a Agência Brasileira de Cooperação, vinculado ao Ministério das Relações Exteriores. Sua criação, em 1987, acompanhou o processo de abertura democrática do país e sua atuação já atravessa sete mandatos presidenciais tão variados em suas orientações políticas quanto nos contextos externos que eles enfrentaram. A compreensão de sua relevância estratégica na política externa brasileira não acompanhou, entretanto, a atenção que a Agência Brasileira de Cooperação tem ganhado por parte do governo federal. Este trabalho pretende analisar, a partir de um conjunto de dados coletados junto à Agência Brasileira de Cooperação, a política externa brasileira e a relevância estratégica que os projetos de cooperação Sul-Sul ganharam nos últimos governos.
Title in English
The determinants of Brazilian foreign aid
Keywords in English
Foreign aid
Foreign Policy - BR
International economic cooperation
Abstract in English
This dissertation has two main objectives: analyze the aid donation agreements signed by Brazil between 2005 and 2010 and study their relation to the main ideas informing Brazilian diplomatic relations in the period. As opposed to traditional models of international cooperation, which are agreed between countries with different economic capacities and different strategic interests, South-South cooperation distinguishes itself by involving only underdeveloped countries, which have greater potential of mutual identification and of converging interests. Thus it does not come as a surprise that this practice has been increasingly gaining importance lately, as emergent countries have been experiencing greater international projection and meeting more favorable conditions to strengthen diplomatic ties, to promote trade partners (effective or potential) economic development and to increase, quantitatively and qualitatively, their influence on the international realm. In Brazil, the bureaucratic body responsible for the articulation of cooperation agreements is the Brazilian Cooperation Agency, under the Ministry of Foreign Relations. Its creation in 1987 followed the Brazilian democratization process, and within its lifetime it has gone under the command of seven presidential administrations as diverse on their political orientations as on the international challenges they had to face. However, the comprehension of the Brazilian Cooperation Agencys strategic role in Brazils foreign policy did not follow the increasing relevance attributed to it by the federal government in recent years. This paper intends to study Brazilian foreign policy and the strategic relevance of South-South cooperation in the last presidential administrations, based on data collected at the Brazilian Cooperation Agency.