Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2000.tde-17092002-121630
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana da Cunha Saddi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Kugelmas, Eduardo (President)
Aguirre, Basilia Maria Baptista
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Title in Portuguese
Estado e federalismo no Governo Geisel: uma análise do federalismo na gênese da transição política brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ernesto Geisel
estado
federalismo
Segundo Plano Nacional de Desenvolvimento
transição política
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a dinâmica política da reemergência do federalismo brasileiro no Governo Geisel, qual seja, no princípio da abertura política. Isto porque é neste momento que se dá início à redefinição das relações entre as esferas de poder a serem consolidadas no processo constituinte e cristalizadas na Constituição. A nossa hipótese central baseia-se na premissa de que, no Governo Geisel, os rumos do federalismo serão condicionados pela ação do Estado brasileiro. Mais especificamente, pela forma como o Estado conduziu dois projetos complementares: a liberalização política controlada e o II Plano Nacional de Desenvolvimento. De forma que a questão do federalismo será abordada em sua dupla dimensão, enquanto projeto econômico e enquanto projeto político de distensão.
Title in English
State and federalism during the Geisel Government: federalism at the Beginning of the Brazilian transition to democracy.
Keywords in English
1. Ernesto Geisel
federalism
polical transition
Second Brazilian Plan for Development
state
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to study the political dynamic of the reconstruction of federalism in Brazil during the Geisel Government, at the very beginning of the Brazilian transition to democracy. During this period it took place the redefinition of the intergovernmental relations which were consolidate in the constituent process and crystallized in the Constitution. Our main hypothesis is based on the assumption that the path of federalism, during the Geisel Government, might has been affected by the action of the Brazilian State. Mainly by the way which the State has conducted two complementary projects: the controlled political liberalization and the Second Brazilian Plan for Development. Thus, the question of federalism will be studied in its double dimension: as a political and economic project.