Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-17122007-122743
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Gustavo Martins Serpa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Vouga, Claudio Jose Torres (President)
Cohn, Gabriel
Fernandes, Maria Fernanda Lombardi
Ricupero, Bernardo
Saes, Flavio Azevedo Marques de
Title in Portuguese
A sociedade aberta e seus amigos: o conceito de sociedade aberta no pensamento político de Popper, Schumpeter, Hayek e Von Mises
Keywords in Portuguese
Burocracia
Democracia
Liberalismo
Racionalismo
Socialismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a concepção sobre democracia presente na obra de Karl Popper, Joseph Schumpeter, Friedrich Haeyk e Ludwig Von Mises. A idéia principal da argumentação é que todos os autores realizam a defesa do que Popper nomeou como sociedade aberta, apesar das diferenças de abordagem teórica e de posição política existentes entre eles. No primeiro capítulo será apresentada a concepção de Popper sobre democracia destacando-se o conceito de sociedade aberta que foi cunhado pelo autor e as suas implicações nos temas que são considerados fundamentais pelo autor: a relação entre sociedade aberta e socialismo, as mudanças sociais na sociedade aberta, tradição versus revolução, burocracia e sociedade aberta. No segundo capítulo será apresentada a concepção de Schumpeter sobre democracia e será discutido quanto ela pode ser aproximada do conceito de sociedade aberta cunhado por Popper comparando-se as implicações das idéias de Schumpeter para os mesmos temas fundamentais discutidos no capítulo sobre Popper. No terceiro capítulo será seguida a mesma estrutura do segundo, só que agora em relação a Hayek e no quarto capítulo em relação a Mises. Na conclusão será avaliado o conceito de sociedade aberta agora sob a amplitude de ser um modo de reunir autores que, apesar de suas diferenças e certamente sem terem realizado qualquer orquestração maior de suas idéias políticas, podem ser tratados como formando quase que uma ?escola austríaca? de defesa de uma certa interpretação da democracia.
Title in English
The open society and your friends: the concept of open society in political thought of Popper, Schumpeter, Hayek and Von Mises
Keywords in English
Bureaucracy
Democracy
Liberalism
Rationalism.
Socialism
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the conception of democracy as presented in works by Karl Popper, Joseph Schumpeter, Friedrich Hayek and Ludwig Von Mises. The main point of argumentation is based on the hypothesis that, despite the differences in both theoretical approaches and political preferences, all the authors support the concept of open society coined by Popper. In the first chapter, it will be introduced the Popper's conception of democracy focusing on his concept of open society as well as its implications for what he considers to be fundamental themes: the relation between open society and socialism, social changes in open society, tradition versus revolution, bureaucracy and open society. In the second chapter, the conception of democracy as discussed by Schumpeter will be introduced and it will be discussed how near it becomes to Popper's concept of open society when we compare the implications of the ideas of Schumpeter and Popper for the same fundamental themes discussed in the previous chapter. In the third and forth chapters, it will be followed the same structure of the second one for presenting the other two authors: Hayek and von Mises. In the conclusion, it will be evaluated the concept of open society taken in a wide sense as a mode of putting together authors that, in spite of their differences and considering that they did not promote any orchestration of their political ideas, can be treated as though they were part of an "Austrian school" of defense of a certain interpretation of democracy.