Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-18072017-173405
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Consentino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de (President)
Marcovitch, Jacques
Onuki, Janina
Sennes, Ricardo Ubiraci
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Title in Portuguese
Ação coletiva na cadeia do etanol: o caso da certificação BSI-Bonsucro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação coletiva
Agroindústria canavieira
BSI-Bonsucro
Certificações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado visa estudar e compreender os aspectos relativos às iniciativas de certificação socioambientais, buscando responder como elas se estruturam e como funcionam a partir de uma lógica de ação coletiva, tomando por base a cadeia de cana-de-açúcar em geral e o caso da BSI-Bonsucro em particular. Para tanto, desenvolveremos uma revisão bibliográfica acerca do tema das certificações socioambientais, visando compreender o processo e as limitações acerca destes arranjos. Em seguida, procederemos a um estudo acerca do universo de análise em que nos debruçamos, qual seja, a cadeia de cana-de-açúcar, a qual esmiuçaremos em sua origem e características e nos indicadores dos principais mercados a ela associados: o de açúcar e o de etanol combustível. A partir de então, iniciaremos o bloco analítico onde desenvolvemos um estudo de caso sobre a principal iniciativa de certificação socioambiental no âmbito do setor sucroalcooleiro: o BSI-Bonsucro. Nele, procuramos enunciar e analisar todos os critérios de sustentabilidade presentes na iniciativa e abrir caminho para a última seção, que consiste na análise propriamente dita do objeto à luz das teorias de ação coletiva, especialmente o Arcabouço de Análise e Desenvolvimento Institucional de Elinor Ostrom.
Title in English
Colective action in the ethanol chain the BSI-Bonsucro certification case
Keywords in English
BSI-Bonsucro
Collective action
International certifications
Sugarcane agro-industry
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis aims to study and understand the aspects related to socioenvironmental certification initiatives, seeking to answer how they are structured and how they work based on a logic of collective action, based on the sugarcane chain in general and the Case of BSI-Bonsucro in particular. To do so, we will develop a bibliographical review about the subject of socioenvironmental certifications, in order to understand the process and the limitations on these arrangements. Next, we will study the universe of analysis in which we are concerned, that is, the sugarcane chain, which we will analyze in its origin and characteristics and in the indicators of the main markets associated with it: sugar And that of fuel ethanol. From then on, we will start the analytical block where we developed a case study about the main socio-environmental certification initiative in the scope of the sugar and alcohol industry: BSI-Bonsucro. In it, we seek to enunciate and analyze all the sustainability criteria present in the initiative and make way for the last section, which consists in the analysis of the object itself in the light of collective action theories, especially the Elinor Ostrom´s Institutional Analysis and Development Framework.