Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-19012012-115401
Document
Author
Full name
Sue Angelica Serra Iamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Bernardo (President)
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Title in Portuguese
O nacionalismo boliviano em tempos de plurinacionalidade: revoltas antineoliberais e constituinte (2000-2009)
Keywords in Portuguese
Assembleia Constituinte
Bolívia
Nacionalismo
Plurinacionalidade
Revoltas antineoliberais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo analisar o nacionalismo na vida política da Bolívia contemporânea, em especial no interior do bloco histórico (em sentido gramsciano) popular que se forma a partir de 2000 e que passa a ocupar os principais postos do Estado com a eleição de Evo Morales em 2005. Seu recorte temporal cobre as chamadas guerras antineoliberais (Guerra da Água em 2000, Guerra do Gás em 2003 etc.) e o processo constituinte, que vai da Assembleia Constituinte (2006-2007) até a aprovação da nova carta constitucional em um referendo nacional (2009). A nova constituição inaugura um Estado plurinacional, refletindo uma demanda histórica pelo reconhecimento da pluralidade cultural e institucional do país. A partir de autores que concebem o nacionalismo como expressão de determinado conflito político (Tom Nairn, Ernest Gellner) ou como expressão de experiências históricas populares (Anthony D. Smith), foi possível entender o nacionalismo de maneira ampla. Assim, foi possível estabelecer relações entre o nacionalismo e o indigenismo, analisando este último com algumas categorias pensadas originalmente para o exame do primeiro. Por outro lado, para entender a formação de identidades coletivas nacionais bolivianas, foi necessário recorrer à ideia de tempos sociais que se cruzam em épocas de crise do Estado ou em situações revolucionárias, evitando a categorização étnica. Do ponto de vista empírico, analisou-se os documentos sobre Visão de País formulados pelas 16 agrupações políticas que participaram da constituinte. A análise do período nos levou a três principais considerações finais. Primeiro, há neste bloco histórico uma tensão, que pode levar à sua fragmentação, entre a demanda por maior estatalidade e a demanda por maior autonomia dos setores populares. Segundo, é possível pensar a vigência de certo nacionalismo no país, mesmo em tempos de plurinacionalidade; mas este nacionalismo precisa ser entendido como expressão de uma síntese cunhada em diversidades, não como uma monoculturalidade, que surge a partir de experiências políticas compartilhadas pela sociedade. Terceiro, as teorias de nacionalismo abordadas são desafiadas com o indigenismo boliviano, que nos traz um exemplo de olhar para o passado no qual o elemento irracional não está no apelo ao passado, mas sim no presente.
Title in English
Bolivian nationalism in time of plurinationality: anti-neoliberal uprisings and Constituent Assembly (2000-2009)
Keywords in English
Anti-neoliberal uprisings
Bolivia
Constituent Assembly
Nationalism
Plurinationality
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze nationalism in Bolivian contemporary political life, in particular within the popular historic bloc (as conceptualized by Gramsci) that emerges from 2000 and, with the election of Evo Morales in 2005, begins to occupy the key positions of the state. Its time frame covers the so-called anti-neoliberal "wars" (Water War in 2000, the Gas War in 2003 etc.) and the constitutional process, which runs from the Constituent Assembly (2006-2007) until the approval of new constitution in a national referendum (2009). The new constitution inaugurates a "plurinational state", reflecting a historical demand for the recognition of cultural and institutional diversity of the country. From authors who conceive nationalism as an expression of a particular political conflict (Tom Nairn, Ernest Gellner) or as an expression of popular historical experiences (Anthony D. Smith), it was possible to understand nationalism broadly. Thus, it was possible to establish relationships between nationalism and indigenism, analyzing the latter with some categories originally designed to examine the former. On the other hand, to understand the formation of collective national identities, it was necessary to resort to the idea of "social temporalities" that intersect in state crisis or revolutionary situations, avoiding ethnic categorization. From the empirical perspective, we analyzed documents on the "View of the Country" made by the 16 political groups which participated in the Constituent Assembly. The analysis has led us to three main remarks. First, there is a tension inside this historical block which may lead to its fragmentation: the tension between the demand for greater statality and the demand for greater autonomy of the popular sectors. Second, it is possible to consider valid certain nationalism in Bolivia, even in times of plurinationality; but this nationalism must be understood as an expression of a synthesis of diversity, not as a monoculturality, that emerges from shared political experiences. Third, the discussed theories of nationalism are challenged with the Bolivian indigenism, which brings us an example of "looking back" in which the irrational element is not in the appeal to the past, but in the present.